"The men"

Translation:Mężczyźni

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


Fishenzone

Why is it so hard?

July 14, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Becoz it is one of the world's hardest languages lmao

November 16, 2016

leal92

Is there a pattern in the plural endings? I can see no sense in what ends with i or y...

December 12, 2015

vytah

There are, but they're a bit complicated.

I wrote a bit about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354

December 12, 2015

va-diim

When is the second Z in mężczyzna a Ź? I've seen it both ways?

April 1, 2016

AspiroFremor

Here is the table of declension: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna You write "ź" in singular dative and locative, plural nominative and vocative.

April 1, 2016

sweater-strypes

Why is the term "mężcyźna" and not "człowiek" used? I'm pretty sure they both mean the same thing- ie. "Man of Iron" being in Polish "Człowiek z Żelaza"?

February 13, 2017

Jellei

"Człowiek" is "a man" as in "a human (being)". "Mężczyzna" is "a man" as in "a male person ♂".

Here you have plural "men", not singular "man". Plural of "mężczyzna" is "mężczyźni" (not the Z getting softened to Ź), and plural of "człowiek" is completely irregular and it's "ludzie". Which works here as well.

February 14, 2017

RiflemanReedy

Why is it "ci mężczyźni", not "ten mężczyźni"?

November 16, 2016

immery

because it's "these men" not "this men".

Ci is plural masculine personal, ten is singular masculine.

November 17, 2016

RiflemanReedy

THANK YOU LEGEND

November 17, 2016

bluebird998042

it is not a wrong word but ONLY one wrong letter

June 28, 2017

Robert791294

My keyboard wont let me put accents

August 16, 2017

Jellei

You can use a Polish keyboard instead of English one (that's 2 in 1) or use SwiftKey on your phone.

August 16, 2017

MarcoDelpo

i am in poland and was finsing it very hard to learn... but i met two polish people that gave me one lesson on the sounds and one on the different plurals and what they are... and oh boy I am finding it much easier, i dont know why either, im finding polish is similar to italian sounds lol

October 4, 2017

bluebird998042

Polish is similar to Russian and Ukrainian and other Slavic languages, Italian is a Latin language as well as French and Spanish

October 4, 2017

Ninjune

I wrote mecżcyźni and got wrong, not typo because the ę was missing. I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

October 14, 2017

EduardAlex13

What is the difference between Ż and Ź? Are they pronounced differently?

December 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, totally. In English you could write Ż as ZH, more or less. It's also identical to RZ (it's only a matter of orthography). As for Ź (and other consonants with 'accents'), it's a palatalized version, palatalized Z.

December 17, 2017

Kwasia1

The man means mężczyzna not mężczyźni ;-;

December 22, 2017

Jellei

True. But you have "the mEn" here.

December 23, 2017

tpkaaaa

So what does chLopci mean? can't do the accented 'l'. like a soft w.

February 18, 2018

Jellei

"chłopcy". These are boys. Younger boys, to be precise.

February 19, 2018

Joni710294

What's the difference between the 3 z's?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Listen to them here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

z is like the English one, ż can be rendered by zh, ź (with an accent) will probably be the most difficult for you.

September 3, 2018

Kashakot

My polish keyboard downloaded from the language keyboard setting in my phone only has 2 "z" options: z and ż how do you get the z with the apostraphe (sorry cant remember of the name of the actual letter)

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.