"The men"

Translation:Mężczyźni

December 12, 2015

30 Comments


Fishenzone

Why is it so hard?


RiflemanReedy

Becoz it is one of the world's hardest languages lmao


vnedveshonok

I'm from Ukraine and it's easy


Boczu1

I don't now I'm from Poland and it is easy! Harder is "Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz"


vnedveshonok

Кшеґош Бжечишчикєвіч?


leal92

Is there a pattern in the plural endings? I can see no sense in what ends with i or y...


vytah

There are, but they're a bit complicated.

I wrote a bit about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354


va-diim

When is the second Z in mężczyzna a Ź? I've seen it both ways?


AspiroFremor

Here is the table of declension: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna You write "ź" in singular dative and locative, plural nominative and vocative.


sweater-strypes

Why is the term "mężcyźna" and not "człowiek" used? I'm pretty sure they both mean the same thing- ie. "Man of Iron" being in Polish "Człowiek z Żelaza"?


Jellei

"Człowiek" is "a man" as in "a human (being)". "Mężczyzna" is "a man" as in "a male person ♂".

Here you have plural "men", not singular "man". Plural of "mężczyzna" is "mężczyźni" (not the Z getting softened to Ź), and plural of "człowiek" is completely irregular and it's "ludzie". Which works here as well.


EduardAlex13

What is the difference between Ż and Ź? Are they pronounced differently?


Jellei

Yes, totally. In English you could write Ż as ZH, more or less. It's also identical to RZ (it's only a matter of orthography). As for Ź (and other consonants with 'accents'), it's a palatalized version, palatalized Z.


RiflemanReedy

Why is it "ci mężczyźni", not "ten mężczyźni"?


immery

because it's "these men" not "this men".

Ci is plural masculine personal, ten is singular masculine.


Robert791294

My keyboard wont let me put accents


Jellei

You can use a Polish keyboard instead of English one (that's 2 in 1) or use SwiftKey on your phone.


MarcoDelpo

i am in poland and was finsing it very hard to learn... but i met two polish people that gave me one lesson on the sounds and one on the different plurals and what they are... and oh boy I am finding it much easier, i dont know why either, im finding polish is similar to italian sounds lol


bluebird998042

Polish is similar to Russian and Ukrainian and other Slavic languages, Italian is a Latin language as well as French and Spanish


alik1989

I believe that MarcoDelpo was referring to phonetics. And it's definitely true that those two languages are phonetically more similar than their genetic relationship would suggest.


Joni710294

What's the difference between the 3 z's?


Jellei

Listen to them here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

z is like the English one, ż can be rendered by zh, ź (with an accent) will probably be the most difficult for you.


Kwasia1

The man means mężczyzna not mężczyźni ;-;


Jellei

True. But you have "the mEn" here.


tpkaaaa

So what does chLopci mean? can't do the accented 'l'. like a soft w.


Jellei

"chłopcy". These are boys. Younger boys, to be precise.


Kashakot

My polish keyboard downloaded from the language keyboard setting in my phone only has 2 "z" options: z and ż how do you get the z with the apostraphe (sorry cant remember of the name of the actual letter)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.