"Здесь только две бутылки, а нам надо четыре."

Translation:There are only two bottles here, and we need four.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


DavidStyIes

Marked incorrect for "Here there are only two bottles, and we need four". I see this is the exact same as the "best translation", just a different word order (both are absolutely fine).

Reported.

I was also given a "correct solution" of "there are only two bottles, and we need four" which, while correct English, fails to translate the idea "here" that was present in the Russian sentence - since "здесь" indeed means "here".

If it looks odd to a non-native English speaker to have "Here there are", I assure you it's fine.

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Here there are " looks perfectly fine to me and your answer is accepted now :)

December 12, 2015

DavidStyIes

Cheers. And while I have your attention, thanks for your work on the course, by the way :) It's appreciated.

December 12, 2015

rumpelstil12

the correct solution would be "but", not "and"

May 22, 2018

biradam1

Would нам нужно четыре have meant the same?

April 11, 2016

problemslike

Нужно is only for verbs.

April 12, 2016

biradam1

Now I'm confused! I've just revised the Dative and Plurals module, and it contained sentences like школе нужны такие директора and школам нужны новые учителя. I can't see the difference between those examples and нам нужны четыре бутылки (though I guess нужно was wrong in the singular).

April 12, 2016

larirom

No difference надо /нужно, нужны, нужен, нужна. You can use both words interchangeably. Мне надо / нужно поспать. Мне надо / нужно много яблок or Мне нужны яблоки.

March 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.