Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un hombre."

Translation:I am a man.

5 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Impostura

Verbs in Spanish- There are four types of verbs in Spanish: the -AR (ending in 'ar'), the -IR (ending in 'ir', [do not confuse with the verb ir, which means to go]), the -ER (ending in 'er'), and the irregulars. Ser is an irregular, even though some consider it a -ER. Let me start with some other background knowledge that you want to know for this: 'Yo' means 'I'. 'Tu' is the informal way to say 'you'. 'Usted' is the formal, respectful way to say 'you.' 'El' means 'he'. (Also is the masculine article) 'Ella' means 'she'. (Also is the feminine article) 'Nosotros' means 'we'. 'Vosotros' is used in Spain (AND SPAIN ONLY) to say 'you all'. 'Ellos' is 'they'. (Masculine only or mixture of masculine and feminine) 'Ellas' is 'they'. (Feminine only) 'Ustedes' is 'they' or 'you all'. (For 'they', it can be only masculine, only feminine, or a mixture)

Now for the conjugations. Here, I'll only focus on 'Ser', the verb used in this sentence. As 'ser' is an irregular verb, it does not follow the rules that most other verbs follow. Here are the conjugations:

Yo soy- I am Tu eres- you are (informal) Usted es- you are (formal) El es- he is Ella es- she is Nosotros somos- we are Vosotros sois- you all are (SPAIN ONLY) Ustedes son- you all are, they are Ellos son- they are (masculine only or mixture) Ellas son- they are (feminine only)

Also, you can use these without the pronoun, in some cases (not for son and es, as you will see)*. Therefore, this ALSO works (both are correct):

soy- I am eres- you are (informal) somos- we are sois- you all are (SPAIN ONLY)

*Look at previous star- this is what it relates to. Sometimes, people do just use 'es' or 'son' without the pronoun. However, before doing so, make sure that the subject is already clear.

I hope this cleared up the conjugations for those of you who didn't understand. I have spent my own time writing this up, so please give it a thumbs up! Thank you in advance!

-- Impostura

5 years ago

pulibidda007

Yo soy un hombre is also correct. But often times "Yo" is omitted.

5 years ago

Kimlingo

Yo = I in english?

5 years ago

TheThunder

yes it is.....

5 years ago

jjlifeduolingo

Can the pronunciation of a word change if used in a sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. Pronunciation in Spanish is very regular.

5 years ago