1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am opening the door with m…

"I am opening the door with my key."

Translation:Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


AdamMlodoz

You don't need to have a 'w' for with here?


immery

"w" never ( or very rarely) translates to "with". I think you meant "z".

But if "with" means "using something", it is (usually?, almost always?) instrumental case without any preposition.

If "with" means "in company of", or "carrying" or "with addition of" then it is "z" + instrumental


MacDiarmata

Dzięki, this is a very illustrative example of the instrumental case (narzędnik) case.


Viersch

I think that "swoim kluczem" should be accepted too.


vytah

It should. Did you report it?


Viersch

Unfortunately not, I forgot then. (I did it later.)


zim_ek

I added it as a possible translation.


cszerszen

Is this another example of using a tool, which was discussed in another place? Like eating "with a fork"?


AlexPhysique

was is the difference between Otpieram and Otwieram? If I wrote right both words.


alik1989

What does the dictionary say about that?


Jellei

Mine says that the first word clearly has a typo - and it looks like a typo of the second word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.