"I am opening the door with my key."

Translation:Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

You don't need to have a 'w' for with here?


immery

"w" never ( or very rarely) translates to "with". I think you meant "z".

But if "with" means "using something", it is (usually?, almost always?) instrumental case without any preposition.

If "with" means "in company of", or "carrying" or "with addition of" then it is "z" + instrumental


MacDiarmata

Dzięki, this is a very illustrative example of the instrumental case (narzędnik) case.


Viersch

I think that "swoim kluczem" should be accepted too.


vytah

It should. Did you report it?


Viersch

Unfortunately not, I forgot then. (I did it later.)


zim_ek

I added it as a possible translation.


cszerszen

Is this another example of using a tool, which was discussed in another place? Like eating "with a fork"?


MBooguy

Is it okay to add the "z" before "moim?"


JerryMcCarthy99

No, the Instrumental case (moim kluczem) incorporates the sense of doing something with something, so using "z" does not work here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.