"I am opening the door with my key."

Translation:Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


AdamMlodoz

You don't need to have a 'w' for with here?

February 22, 2016

immery

"w" never ( or very rarely) translates to "with". I think you meant "z".

But if "with" means "using something", it is (usually?, almost always?) instrumental case without any preposition.

If "with" means "in company of", or "carrying" or "with addition of" then it is "z" + instrumental

February 23, 2016

MacDiarmata

Dzięki, this is a very illustrative example of the instrumental case (narzędnik) case.

December 10, 2018

Viersch

I think that "swoim kluczem" should be accepted too.

December 12, 2015

vytah

It should. Did you report it?

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Unfortunately not, I forgot then. (I did it later.)

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

I added it as a possible translation.

December 12, 2015

cszerszen

Is this another example of using a tool, which was discussed in another place? Like eating "with a fork"?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed.

September 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.