1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idę przez twój dom."

"Idę przez twój dom."

Translation:I am walking through your house.

December 12, 2015

24 Comments


MS_Genius88

What an intruder! Lol.


TFG

Shotgun house?


MichaelKor436367

How is przez "because" and "through?" They seem like very different words to me. Is there a more literal translation of "To przez cie" that would help me understand?


Jellei
Mod

It has to be "przez ciebie", using the emphatic version of the pronoun. "przez cię" just sounds totally strange to me.

Well, in every language you can observe the same preposition being used in totally different situations, Polish is no different.

"To przez ciebie" is mostly "It's your fault", if you want to say something positive it's rather "To dzięki tobie" (Dative) = It's thanks to you.


wildleoappeared

Why is I walk wrong?


Jellei
Mod

to be going, to be walking = iść (ja idę)

to go, to walk = chodzić (ja chodzę)

to be walking (without a purpose nor direction) = chodzić

So, it doesn't fit.


yiannisgr11

Wow this is the best explanation for iść and chodzić I have seen! Dziękuję ci bardzo ziomek.


YassineAl

Can it be "I'm walking across your house" ? I'm not a native english speaker.


lousiest

In English, "walking across" something typically means walking on top of it; you would "walk across a bridge" or "walk across the road". It would be a very unusual situation for someone to walk across a house (just how drunk are they?!), and you'd probably say instead that you "walked over it" or "walked on top of it". That would be "idę nad twój dom", I think?


Vengir

Hmm, in such unusual situation, I'd probably say „Idę po twoim dachu”. (since „po domu”, especially with the verb „chodzę” instead, would be walking around the house, as in inside of it in various directions).


petiaX

Can it be "I am passing your house" ?


Jellei
Mod

That would mean that you're passing next to it, not through it, right? "Przechodzę/Idę obok twojego domu".


elixir37

When should you use conjugations of 'iść' and when should you use 'chodzić'?


Jellei
Mod

"iść" happens right now (to be walking, to be going on foot), "chodzić" is general (to walk, to go on foot). So basically, Present Continuous vs Present Simple. Granted, so far you learned that PC/PS are the same in Polish, but Verbs of Motion are an exception.

An exception from this PC/PS distinction is where you are just 'walking around', without any purpose nor direction, then it's "chodzić" despite being Present Continuous.


RonWackowski

I trust the house is for sale because in English the only way to walk "through" somebody's home/house is to inspect it when you are considering buying it. I cannot think of any other occasion where I would walk through someone's home.


Marcuslawsk

'Hey your mum just let me in, where are you?' 'In the garden' 'Ok Im walking through'


Flynnycat

Why not "I walk through your house"?


Arnoldpitt

This is one of several cases where o with an accent sounds exactly the same as o without an accent. How ca one tell when to put in the accent?


Vengir

It never does, unless TTS behaves weirdly (but in this case it seems okay to me). Ó actually sounds identical to U, and it's those letters that Polish people actually have difficulty telling apart (in which case knowing related words and different grammatical cases helps, because often a word with ó would have something similar that is spelled with o).


reznapsugarak

I think that, my answere is correct.


Jellei
Mod

OK, but no one knows what your answer was so we can't really answer anything about that.


duoitaliano

Why dom and not domu?


alik1989

The preposition przez requires the accusative case, but domu is locative/genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.