"Idę przez twój dom."

Translation:I am walking through your house.

December 12, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MS_Genius88

What an intruder! Lol.


KornDog513

How is przez "because" and "through?" They seem like very different words to me. Is there a more literal translation of "To przez cie" that would help me understand?


Jellei

It has to be "przez ciebie", using the emphatic version of the pronoun. "przez cię" just sounds totally strange to me.

Well, in every language you can observe the same preposition being used in totally different situations, Polish is no different.

"To przez ciebie" is mostly "It's your fault", if you want to say something positive it's rather "To dzięki tobie" (Dative) = It's thanks to you.


TFG

Shotgun house?


RonWackowski

I trust the house is for sale because in English the only way to walk "through" somebody's home/house is to inspect it when you are considering buying it. I cannot think of any other occasion where I would walk through someone's home.


Marcuslawsk

'Hey your mum just let me in, where are you?' 'In the garden' 'Ok Im walking through'


Tygrys_kotem

The party's in the back. Just walk through the house.


wildleoappeared

Why is I walk wrong?


Jellei

to be going, to be walking = iść (ja idę)

to go, to walk = chodzić (ja chodzę)

to be walking (without a purpose nor direction) = chodzić

So, it doesn't fit.


yiannisgr11

Wow this is the best explanation for iść and chodzić I have seen! Dziękuję ci bardzo ziomek.


JohnOSullivan12

For 11 months i've been trying and failing to understand the difference between iść and chodzić. Thank you for this.


YassineAl

Can it be "I'm walking across your house" ? I'm not a native english speaker.


lousiest

In English, "walking across" something typically means walking on top of it; you would "walk across a bridge" or "walk across the road". It would be a very unusual situation for someone to walk across a house (just how drunk are they?!), and you'd probably say instead that you "walked over it" or "walked on top of it". That would be "idę nad twój dom", I think?


Vengir

Hmm, in such unusual situation, I'd probably say „Idę po twoim dachu”. (since „po domu”, especially with the verb „chodzę” instead, would be walking around the house, as in inside of it in various directions).


elixir37

When should you use conjugations of 'iść' and when should you use 'chodzić'?


Jellei

"iść" happens right now (to be walking, to be going on foot), "chodzić" is general (to walk, to go on foot). So basically, Present Continuous vs Present Simple. Granted, so far you learned that PC/PS are the same in Polish, but Verbs of Motion are an exception.

An exception from this PC/PS distinction is where you are just 'walking around', without any purpose nor direction, then it's "chodzić" despite being Present Continuous.


duoitaliano

Why dom and not domu?


alik1989

The preposition przez requires the accusative case, but domu is locative/genitive.


Richard210888

I appreciate the explanation of isc versus chodzic and assume that's what they're getting at. And I picked up a long time ago that Polish has a lot of subtleties around what in English is all covered by "go," or something simarly straightforward. But since "go" and "am going" mean the same thing in English, if you're going to make the point this way, how does an Englush speaker have any chance of getting this right on the first try?


Jellei

I'm sorry, but do they really mean the same in English? Do you have two different tenses that mean exactly the same? I don't believe so.

"I go through your house every day" and "I am going through your house right now" use different tenses for a reason.


petiaX

Can it be "I am passing your house" ?


Jellei

That would mean that you're passing next to it, not through it, right? "Przechodzę/Idę obok twojego domu".


Flynnycat

Why not "I walk through your house"?


Arnoldpitt

This is one of several cases where o with an accent sounds exactly the same as o without an accent. How ca one tell when to put in the accent?


Vengir

It never does, unless TTS behaves weirdly (but in this case it seems okay to me). Ó actually sounds identical to U, and it's those letters that Polish people actually have difficulty telling apart (in which case knowing related words and different grammatical cases helps, because often a word with ó would have something similar that is spelled with o).


reznapsugarak

I think that, my answere is correct.


Jellei

OK, but no one knows what your answer was so we can't really answer anything about that.


Cynthia78429

It accepts "I am going through your house." As a native English speaker, if I was entering someone's house through their front door and exiting through the backdoor (such as to meet them in the backyard for a BBQ), I would only say "I am walking through your house", which is also accepted. The first sentence ("going through") implies I am snooping through their rooms and belongings in a creepy and/thief-like way; whereas, the second sentence ("walking through") doesn't imply that. Does the Polish version of the sentence have this same implication (not direct travel and instead searching through something, here a house)?


Jellei

I don't think it implies anything like that, so that's why the main translation uses "walking", with "going" being just an accepted answer.


Pam833405

Why not "thru"?


Jellei

That seems pretty informal...


Pam833405

But not inaccurate


germanmum

One more try...you mark me wrong because I wrote thru? In all of my 60 some years I have never spelled it any other way!


Pam833405

because it's too "informal." :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.