"Idę przez twój dom."

Translation:I am walking through your house.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


MS_Genius88

What an intruder! Lol.

December 12, 2015

benulo

Creepy, Duo

December 27, 2015

TFG

Shotgun house?

June 9, 2016

YassineAl

Can it be "I'm walking across your house" ? I'm not a native english speaker.

March 22, 2016

lousiest

In English, "walking across" something typically means walking on top of it; you would "walk across a bridge" or "walk across the road". It would be a very unusual situation for someone to walk across a house (just how drunk are they?!), and you'd probably say instead that you "walked over it" or "walked on top of it". That would be "idę nad twój dom", I think?

April 11, 2016

Vengir

Hmm, in such unusual situation, I'd probably say „Idę po twoim dachu”. (since „po domu”, especially with the verb „chodzę” instead, would be walking around the house, as in inside of it in various directions).

June 9, 2016

petiaX

Can it be "I am passing your house" ?

October 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That would mean that you're passing next to it, not through it, right? "Przechodzę/Idę obok twojego domu".

October 31, 2016

MichaelKor436367

How is przez "because" and "through?" They seem like very different words to me. Is there a more literal translation of "To przez cie" that would help me understand?

March 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It has to be "przez ciebie", using the emphatic version of the pronoun. "przez cię" just sounds totally strange to me.

Well, in every language you can observe the same preposition being used in totally different situations, Polish is no different.

"To przez ciebie" is mostly "It's your fault", if you want to say something positive it's rather "To dzięki tobie" (Dative) = It's thanks to you.

March 22, 2017

wildleoappeared

Why is I walk wrong?

April 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

to be going, to be walking = iść (ja idę)

to go, to walk = chodzić (ja chodzę)

to be walking (without a purpose nor direction) = chodzić

So, it doesn't fit.

April 22, 2017

elixir37

When should you use conjugations of 'iść' and when should you use 'chodzić'?

February 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"iść" happens right now (to be walking, to be going on foot), "chodzić" is general (to walk, to go on foot). So basically, Present Continuous vs Present Simple. Granted, so far you learned that PC/PS are the same in Polish, but Verbs of Motion are an exception.

An exception from this PC/PS distinction is where you are just 'walking around', without any purpose nor direction, then it's "chodzić" despite being Present Continuous.

February 23, 2018

SandyTidwe

Favor please. Can you please accept "thru" as "through"?

August 7, 2018

germanmum

Just a thought...would you please accept "thru" as correct? It is a word, means "through" but it is an informal spelling of through.

February 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

We generally don't accept such informal answers.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.