"He is a ten."

Translation:Er ist eine Zehn.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


Jujubees

I wrote "ein Zehn" and got it wrong because it's "eine". Are numbers feminine or is it the context ?

February 5, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, they are feminine.

February 5, 2013

Jujubees

Ok, thank you :)

February 6, 2013

FawksMayor

I think he's just hot.

March 12, 2013

FisherLiz

One use of such a phrase in English could be to do with standard clothes sizes, i.e. " He is a size 10" - but it would be good to have a clearer explanation of why the feminine form of "eine" is required here, when that meaning is not indicated.

March 16, 2013

carolina_passos

Are number always feminine or can they be neuter/masculine in other contexts?

February 27, 2013

MCRmadness

What means "a ten"? It's not his age, is it? And nor he's the 10th either... Or is it just to practice numbers when they're nouns.

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

I assume the latter. It's an odd and random, but grammatical correct sentence. The only explanation that fits translation and original sentence would be a rating of his appearance, but I'm really just guessing here.

January 10, 2013

mikelucas

agree with Fisherliz, could do with an explanation why the feminine eine is used in this sentence, it could also be shoe size

April 11, 2013

hyperborean

I think this sentence should be removed from the test. It's a nonsense

September 15, 2013

magoogan

As a mother I use sentences like this a lot. When a family member wants to know what size of clothes or shoes a child wears to buy them a present, I usually reply this way.

November 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.