1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is a ten."

"He is a ten."

Translation:Er ist eine Zehn.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


Jujubees

I wrote "ein Zehn" and got it wrong because it's "eine". Are numbers feminine or is it the context ?


Menschenkind

Yes, they are feminine.


Jujubees

Ok, thank you :)


FawksMayor

I think he's just hot.


FisherLiz

One use of such a phrase in English could be to do with standard clothes sizes, i.e. " He is a size 10" - but it would be good to have a clearer explanation of why the feminine form of "eine" is required here, when that meaning is not indicated.


carolina_passos

Are number always feminine or can they be neuter/masculine in other contexts?


MCRmadness

What means "a ten"? It's not his age, is it? And nor he's the 10th either... Or is it just to practice numbers when they're nouns.


Menschenkind

I assume the latter. It's an odd and random, but grammatical correct sentence. The only explanation that fits translation and original sentence would be a rating of his appearance, but I'm really just guessing here.


mikelucas

agree with Fisherliz, could do with an explanation why the feminine eine is used in this sentence, it could also be shoe size


hyperborean

I think this sentence should be removed from the test. It's a nonsense


magoogan

As a mother I use sentences like this a lot. When a family member wants to know what size of clothes or shoes a child wears to buy them a present, I usually reply this way.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.