"The man is not hungry, he is thirsty."

Translation:Mężczyzna nie jest głodny, on jest spragniony.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viersch

"Mężczyzna nie jest głodny, jest spragniony" should be accepted too.


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


Jellei

It is, I checked. However, from time to time Duo rejects correct answers, so maybe this is what happened to you.


JanKLinde

I think I never encountered such a bug while using the (Android) app, it seems to be only an issue of the web version.


Yola448704

The man is not hungry, he is thirsty - (Ten) Mężczyzna nie jest głodny;
chce mu się pić/ (Temu) Mężczyźnie nie chce się jeść; chce mu się pić


Jellei

I guess we can add "(Temu) Mężczyźnie nie chce się jeść...".


MarcjinSzn

Poprawcie formy z innymi odpowiedziami. Są niegramatyczne


alik1989

Fałszywe odpowiedzi są dobrane przez generator słów losowych i wcale nie powinny być gramatyczne.


NickNack2609

Is it possible to use 'spragiony' if you're talking about thirst for something other than water or some type of beverage? As in something like 'He thirsts for money'?


Jellei
  1. Typo, "spragniony".

  2. I guess yes, although it doesn't seem very common to me. You'd need to specify what he thirsts for using Genitive (spragniony pieniędzy).

"The Upside", a Bryan Cranston/Kevin Hart remake of the great French movie "Intouchables", is called "Spragnieni życia" in Polish. A similar title is used for Wong Kar-wai's classic movie that's called "In the Mood for Love" in English and "Spragnieni miłości" in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.