"Krab pije wodę."

Translation:The crab drinks water.

December 12, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davoskan

Isn't 'ę' supposed to sound as something like: 'eum'? I've been told ę and e are pronounced differently. Am I wrong? Or is it just colloquial to pronounce ę as e?


ajho24

You're correct in terms of pure pronunciation between these two vowels, and also keep in mind that "ę" is pronounced as "e" at the end of the final word in a sentence (i.e. it's de-nasalized).


Khawnduan

The sound quality is just bad


dethde

how do crabs drink water if they live in water??


_ginzburg

How do you breathe air if you live in air?


haleypraski

Whats the difference between "pije" and "piję"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Still need to know? "Pije" = "He/she/it drinks/is drinking". "Piję" = "I drink/am drinking".


JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "krak pije wodę". The "b" in "krab" should not sound like a "k", maybe like a "p" but not a "k".


Jellei

Hmmm... yeah, I hear something like that. Disabled the audio exercises.


MAREK196311

I have answered correctly, and yet system says I have it wrong. Really?


JerryMcCarthy99

A screenshot would be useful to help us to diagnose this.


osmanunli

Should i say "the crab drinks water" isn't it work without "the"?


Jellei

"The crab drinks water" is fine.


Jellei

I hear it correctly as "krab".


alik1989
  1. The letter c is pronounced as /t͡s/, but we need voiceless velar plosive /k/ here, which is represented by the letter k.

  2. 'Wodą' is the wrong case, it should be accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda#Declension_3


MAREK196311

Sorry, my mistake. I have not had much sleep. System was asking for an English translation - I had written it Polish, Marek


JerryMcCarthy99

Dobrze! No problem!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.