1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Krab pije wodę."

"Krab pije wodę."

Translation:The crab is drinking water.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


Davoskan

Isn't 'ę' supposed to sound as something like: 'eum'? I've been told ę and e are pronounced differently. Am I wrong? Or is it just colloquial to pronounce ę as e?


ajho24

You're correct in terms of pure pronunciation between these two vowels, and also keep in mind that "ę" is pronounced as "e" at the end of the final word in a sentence (i.e. it's de-nasalized).


Khawnduan

The sound quality is just bad


JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "krak pije wodę". The "b" in "krab" should not sound like a "k", maybe like a "p" but not a "k".


Jellei

Hmmm... yeah, I hear something like that. Disabled the audio exercises.


haleypraski

Whats the difference between "pije" and "piję"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Still need to know? "Pije" = "He/she/it drinks/is drinking". "Piję" = "I drink/am drinking".


dethde

how do crabs drink water if they live in water??


Jellei

I hear it correctly as "krab".


osmanunli

Should i say "the crab drinks water" isn't it work without "the"?


Jellei

"The crab drinks water" is fine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.