"Krab pije wodę."

Translation:The crab is drinking water.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


DalmoMendonca

December 15, 2015

Davoskan

Isn't 'ę' supposed to sound as something like: 'eum'? I've been told ę and e are pronounced differently. Am I wrong? Or is it just colloquial to pronounce ę as e?

December 12, 2015

ajho24

You're correct in terms of pure pronunciation between these two vowels, and also keep in mind that "ę" is pronounced as "e" at the end of the final word in a sentence (i.e. it's de-nasalized).

December 12, 2015

Khawnduan

The sound quality is just bad

May 13, 2018

JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "krak pije wodę". The "b" in "krab" should not sound like a "k", maybe like a "p" but not a "k".

June 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... yeah, I hear something like that. Disabled the audio exercises.

June 30, 2017

ricky528429

So is there no polish verb that means "is"?

August 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sure there is, "jest". Why?

Oh, you mean that you have "is drinking"? But there isn't any real 'is' there. It's just a construction. It's just one verb to translate.

August 29, 2018

wylieblais

You can also say Rak instead of Krab

October 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That's a different animal, a crayfish.

January 7, 2019

Purplecreature

Why is 'The crab is drinks the water' wrong?

January 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Probably because "is drinks" isn't correct at all.

January 7, 2019

luless

Krab here is pronounced like 'krak' - that is wrong

December 13, 2015

TheCrazyPie

It's not, it's just said quickly.

December 14, 2015

luless

I know that when you say it quickly is SHOULD be something like: krapije wode, but in this case I can hear krakpije wode

December 14, 2015

TheCrazyPie

No, I'm saying that due to the fact that it's said quickly, the "b" can sound like a "k" since it's so short. If you listen closely, she's saying it right.

December 14, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.