1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have to edit the letter …

"You have to edit the letter before you send it."

Translation:Du må redigere brevet før du sender det.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


LukaAlien

What is the difference between 'redigere' and 'endre'.


fveldig

'edit' and 'change'.


Samgabriel

Why is it "redigere" and not "redigerer?"


fveldig

Because of the modal verb 'må', so you use the infinitive form of the verb.

Similarly you can say "He must walk", but not "He must walks".


ilmolleggi

Can you not say editere?


Deliciae

You'd be understood, but it's not actually a Norwegian word.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.