"You have to edit the letter before you send it."

Translation:Du må redigere brevet før du sender det.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


LukaAlien

What is the difference between 'redigere' and 'endre'.

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'edit' and 'change'.

December 12, 2015

LukaAlien

Thanks!

December 17, 2015

Samgabriel

Why is it "redigere" and not "redigerer?"

June 20, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Because of the modal verb 'må', so you use the infinitive form of the verb.

Similarly you can say "He must walk", but not "He must walks".

June 21, 2016

ilmolleggi

Can you not say editere?

May 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You'd be understood, but it's not actually a Norwegian word.

May 26, 2016

ilmolleggi

Oh!

Thanks :)

May 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.