"Моя сестра уже здорова."

Translation:My sister is already well.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Oinophilos

But this sentence is really unnatural. I can't think how one could modify a state like health or goodness with an adverb of time like already unless some change is indicated by a different verb or another adverb such as "again." To convey the meaning of this sentence we would have to say something like "is already healthy again" or "has recovered already."

January 14, 2016

Maxthepolyglot

Well, think about this case: - You should eat more vegetables to become healthier. - I'm already healthy.

January 15, 2016

Oinophilos

True, that would work. But is that what the sentence is intended to mean, or does it mean "My sister is well already," i.e. cured?

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

Thanks. I have changed the main translation.

Здоров only means a state currently observed, the opposite of "ill", which means some of these sentences will sound odd in English.

February 11, 2016

neerajdhanani

So maybe another possible meaning of sentence in English could be ' my sister is feeling better already ' ??.

April 10, 2016

Alexmalaho

But that implies she's still sick.

July 4, 2017

Maxthepolyglot

How about "My sister already recovered" ?

December 12, 2015

toxic-ks

The meaning of the same, but it is written "моя сестра уже выздоровела"

January 14, 2016

supermollusc

"My sister has already recovered" or "My sister is already better"

January 5, 2019

supermollusc

"My sister is already well" This is really not a sentence which any native speaker would ever utter, despite some attempts btl to find contexts for it. "My sister is already batter/has already got better" is what I think is meant by the Russian phrase

January 5, 2019

piguy3

If I were wanted to indicate my sister had already recovered from an illness, I think I would most likely say simply, "My sister is already better / better already." Seem ok as a translation? The "better" implies the prior illness.

December 20, 2017

jtaylor162

In idiomatic English, certainly, it sure seems like this is the best translation, unless I'm missing something about the Russian. If not, does anyone have different Russian that would mean "My sister is already better"? I'm guessing "лучше" doesn't work for phrases like "get better soon" that clearly only refer to health!

October 25, 2018

Shady_arc

You can use Моей сестре уже лучше. It means a different thing, though: we say someone is "лучше" both for people who are back to normal and for people who are still ill but are feeling better than previously.

Getting better is easily translated as выздоравливать or поправляться.

I, however, have my doubts whether a learner would easily come up with either of these two given the English phrase with "better" (we do not even teach them anywhere).

October 25, 2018

Kundoo

does anyone have different Russian that would mean "My sister is already better"?

"Моей сестре уже лучше". Note the dative case. But note the dative case, "to my sister [it is/feels/becomes] better".

October 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.