"My lubimy mysz."

Translation:We like this mouse.

December 12, 2015

33 Comments


linguafiqari

Why was it "Tą herbatę" but now "Tę mysz"?

December 12, 2015

Viersch

"Tą herbatę" is incorrect. However, this slip is so popular among Polish people that it is acclaimed as the other correct one in the collocquialism. But it should not be used in Duolingo, I think.

December 12, 2015

linguafiqari

Dziękuję!

December 12, 2015

maxpaynegu

Dobrze

July 31, 2019

gbaldacci1309

I was taught differently. The following vowels I type, please assume they have tails - my keyboard has not been set up yet to type those Polish vowels. Anyway, I was taught by someone whom speaks Polish very well, grammatically. She said there is not such word as "te" (E with a tail). Accusative would be Ta Herbate (both the A at the end of TA and the E at the end of Herbate will have tails). It would never be Te Herbate (both Es at end of both words have tails). The word does not exist and I cannot find it in my dictionary, either. So, shouldn't "Te mysz" above be "Ta mysz" (both vowel endings have tails). In the meanwhile, can someone teach me how to adjust my keyboard so I can type the Polish vowels with tails? Many thanks.

July 29, 2016

AnitaMurra2

Depending on whether your device is apple or android, there's different ways of adding keyboards.

For apple devices: Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Keyboards -> Add New Keyboard

For andriod devices (I have a samsung phone): Settings (this might be in "Apps" in the bottom right) -> General Management -> Language and Input -> Samsung Keyboard (I'm assuming there'd be an equivalent for other phone makes) -> Languages and Types -> Add input languages

From there you scroll to the language(s) you want to add! You can change between keyboards by swiping left and right on the space key for android and press and hold the world icon/smiley face for apple. (Sorry if other devices have a different route, most of them should have a similar way of getting to languages at the very least.)

July 10, 2017

AnitaMurra2

Although for easy access you can press and hold on any letter key and it should offer variations of that letter (including ę and ą for e and a respectively).

July 10, 2017

xXjazzmanXx

Im using a ZTE

March 5, 2018

Vapor304192

Ę or ę is a letter/vowel in the polish language. However I myself have never seen the word Tę before.

May 18, 2019

Inquiss

It should be 'tę herbatę', as both 'tę' and 'herbatę' are accusatives of 'ta' and herbata'. 'Tą' is instrumental, and, just like Viersch described, shouldn't be used with accusative 'herbatę', but it's pretty popular to mix these two in coloquial speech. But for you as a learner, it would be better for you not to do it, to avoid developing bad habits (my ears bleed when I hear 'tą kobietę' from natives).

Answering the 'tę mysz' part - mysz is a feminine noun that in nominative ends with a consonant 'sz', thus it doesn't change it's form in accusative. Simple (or hard) as that, you just have to remember it :)

December 13, 2015

linguafiqari

Dziękuję!

December 13, 2015

maxpaynegu

Dobrze!

July 31, 2019

wen3wen

herbata (mianownik) → herbatę (biernik)

mysz (mianownik) → mysz (biernik)

December 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

My Polish parents called it mysza.

November 20, 2018

Oikabubo

I thought that ,,mysz'' in accusative form should get ę, since ,,mysz'' is feminine gender. Am I wrong?

October 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, that's true that it's feminine, but it looks masculine and behaves... well I don't know if masculine, so let's say irregular.

There's a colloquial word "mysza" and then the Accusative would be "myszę" indeed, but that's sure not the standard language.

Declension of 'mysz'

October 31, 2016

Walkinthedog

My parents always called it a mysza

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Maybe this can count as colloquial...

April 6, 2018

Gatu77

And what about myszka? My lubimy tę myszkę?

September 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works.

September 17, 2018

Nik659150

Awww

September 23, 2018

Karen914819

Would you use the same word for a computer mouse?

November 16, 2018

Gatu77

Yes, also you can say myszka.

November 19, 2018

NicolasGranbar

Dlatego mysz jadła śniadanie.

March 3, 2019

jae_diamondz

what would be "this" if it were a masculine or neuter noun instead?

December 18, 2015

Inquiss

Masculine - in nominative case it'd be 'ten', in accusative - 'tego'. Neuter - in nominative case it'd be 'to', in accusative - also 'to'.

In example: Widzę tego męzczyznę (I see this man). Widzę to dziecko (I see this child).

December 19, 2015

jae_diamondz

So for "then" it would be "tamtego" for maculine and "tamto" for neuter? Thanks for your answer!

December 19, 2015

infinitebuffalo

not 'then', 'that'.

June 21, 2016

Inquiss

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish Here you have a full declension of the word 'ten/ta/to' :D 'Tamten/tamta/tamto' follows the same pattern.

June 22, 2016

KapitanDenis

I typed "love" instead of "like". Is it really incorrect? C'mon!

December 15, 2017

Jellei

Of course it's incorrect. If you like Anna, is it the same as when you love Anna? These are completely different verbs. Unless your first language is Russian, at least.

December 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.