1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My lubimy tę mysz."

"My lubimy mysz."

Translation:We like this mouse.

December 12, 2015

23 Comments


linguafiqari

Why was it "Tą herbatę" but now "Tę mysz"?


Viersch

"Tą herbatę" is incorrect. However, this slip is so popular among Polish people that it is acclaimed as the other correct one in the collocquialism. But it should not be used in Duolingo, I think.


gbaldacci1309

I was taught differently. The following vowels I type, please assume they have tails - my keyboard has not been set up yet to type those Polish vowels. Anyway, I was taught by someone whom speaks Polish very well, grammatically. She said there is not such word as "te" (E with a tail). Accusative would be Ta Herbate (both the A at the end of TA and the E at the end of Herbate will have tails). It would never be Te Herbate (both Es at end of both words have tails). The word does not exist and I cannot find it in my dictionary, either. So, shouldn't "Te mysz" above be "Ta mysz" (both vowel endings have tails). In the meanwhile, can someone teach me how to adjust my keyboard so I can type the Polish vowels with tails? Many thanks.


murr.anita

Depending on whether your device is apple or android, there's different ways of adding keyboards.

For apple devices: Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Keyboards -> Add New Keyboard

For andriod devices (I have a samsung phone): Settings (this might be in "Apps" in the bottom right) -> General Management -> Language and Input -> Samsung Keyboard (I'm assuming there'd be an equivalent for other phone makes) -> Languages and Types -> Add input languages

From there you scroll to the language(s) you want to add! You can change between keyboards by swiping left and right on the space key for android and press and hold the world icon/smiley face for apple. (Sorry if other devices have a different route, most of them should have a similar way of getting to languages at the very least.)


murr.anita

Although for easy access you can press and hold on any letter key and it should offer variations of that letter (including ę and ą for e and a respectively).


Vapor304192

Ę or ę is a letter/vowel in the polish language. However I myself have never seen the word Tę before.


wen3wen

herbata (mianownik) → herbatę (biernik)

mysz (mianownik) → mysz (biernik)


Walkinthedog

My parents always called it a mysza


Jellei

Maybe this can count as colloquial...


Gatu77

And what about myszka? My lubimy tę myszkę?


Karen914819

Would you use the same word for a computer mouse?


Gatu77

Yes, also you can say myszka.


Walkinthedog

My Polish parents called it mysza.


NicolasGranbar

Dlatego mysz jadła śniadanie.


2Otter4u

It's "tę" because "mysz" is in the accusative so the demonstrator follows suit.


carolyn88443

Cute little mouse


mint.tea

Oh god, I spoke Polish as a child and I am now realizing that I internalized wrong (colloquial?) grammar (tą instead of tę). It actually sounds wrong in my ears, I guess I will have to rewire my brain


alik1989

In speech it's so common that I don't think anyone will ever correct you and most people won't even notice it.

However, if you take an official (writing) test, the use of as an accusative form will most likely be marked wrong, that's why we don't accept it here (yet).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.