"Kaczka to zwierzę."

Translation:A duck is an animal.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


adamyoung97

Could someone explain this sentence? I would have translated it as "Kaczka jest zwierzęciem"

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Both options are correct. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12264072

December 12, 2015

adamyoung97

Dziękuję znowu! :)

December 12, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

"duck is an animal" Why would I need any article. I thought it was a correct sentence...

April 23, 2016

infinitebuffalo

in English, we need an article for many more things than most Central and Eastern European languages, though less than some Romance languages....

In this case, both 'a duck...' and 'The duck...' could be correct, but without any article, 'duck' isn't an animal, it's food.

June 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Let me show you an example where my sentence would be correct: Why, because duck is an animal. A duck is an animal is very unnatural. Ducks are animals is correct though. Even though I think, if we want to use the singular form, we should say duck is an animal, without any article.

June 26, 2016

infinitebuffalo

As a native English speaker born and raised in Michigan, the phrase "duck is an animal" is as unnatural, and the phrase "a duck is an animal" as perfectly, unremarkably natural, as you seem to think they are the opposite.

"Ducks are animal" is also not correct; 'animal' must be a plural to agree with "ducks" and "are"...

June 26, 2016

JeremyCape

As a native English speaker born and raised in Michigan (ironically), I also used "duck is an animal". A lot of the phrasings here hit the ear awkwardly, which is understandable.

The concept that it is wrong because the English speaker is referencing duck as a food rather than duck as an animal just comes off as silly.

July 5, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

roger bro, btw, ik animal should have been in plural, it was just a typo, but nvm. damn, bro, u have a point, ❤❤❤❤, just looked up a few wikipedia pages, and they all use those ❤❤❤❤❤❤ articles before the terms.

June 29, 2016

BenKeohane1

As a native English speaker born and raised in England, "duck is an animal" is absolutely fine. You could use it either to refer to the species or the meat.

July 30, 2018

missmixie

why is "is" in this sentence TO and not JEST? Thank you so much!

January 30, 2016

idanlipin

Both ways are correct. Keep in mind after jest, the following noun (or the adjective that comes with it) will be in the instrumental case.

February 18, 2016

krygyz

Dunno why, i have such a hard time remembering that kaczka = duck...

March 26, 2018

Nathan725740

I think a duck is a bird.

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Sure. So? Birds are animals.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.