1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczka to zwierzę."

"Kaczka to zwierzę."

Translation:A duck is an animal.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


linguafiqari

Could someone explain this sentence? I would have translated it as "Kaczka jest zwierzęciem"


Viersch

Both options are correct. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12264072


linguafiqari

Dziękuję znowu! :)


missmixie

why is "is" in this sentence TO and not JEST? Thank you so much!


idanlipin

Both ways are correct. Keep in mind after jest, the following noun (or the adjective that comes with it) will be in the instrumental case.


dont_tread_on_me

"duck is an animal" Why would I need any article. I thought it was a correct sentence...


infinitebuffalo

in English, we need an article for many more things than most Central and Eastern European languages, though less than some Romance languages....

In this case, both 'a duck...' and 'The duck...' could be correct, but without any article, 'duck' isn't an animal, it's food.


ValerieMichonski

I said "Duck is an animal". I tend to get in trouble even in English for writing passively.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.