"I have a workout in the morning."

Translation:У мене є тренування уранці.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


VladimirYa15

Please add another translation "У мене тренування вранці"

December 12, 2015

Menelion

Oh yeah, that would sound more naturally.

February 1, 2016

piznajko

Agree

March 6, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

I understand the "У мене є тренування вранці" translation, but what's going on in the "У мене тренування зрання" translation?

The linking verb "є" has disappeared, and there's this word "зрання," which Google Translate gives as "snatch," and my Ukrainian-English dictionary gives as "betimes." Checking an English dictionary, I see that "betimes" means "early."

October 11, 2017

VladimirYa15

"Зрання" is the same as "уранці", "вранці", "зранку", "з самого ранку", etc., with no difference in meaning.

October 11, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Thank you. Can you tell me why the linking verb "є" disappeared?

October 11, 2017

VladimirYa15

I think, because of it's not necessary to use є (have) here. It's totally understandable without є, because we use "у мене", so we just skip that.

p.s. but be aware of the next, if you say Я маю тренування вранці, you cannot say Я тренування вранці.

October 11, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Can we omit the "є" in "У мене є тренування вранці"?

October 11, 2017

VladimirYa15

Of course yes. "У мене" is the "я маю", so "у мене є" sounds like "I do have" in English. If you want to emphasize "have" (є/маю), you may say "У мене Є тренування вранці". But in regular conversation, yes, you can omit that.

Sorry for my poor explanation, it's just from my point of view.

October 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.