"Duże i małe kanapki"

Translation:Big and small sandwiches

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


richard.birks

Adjectives are declined in Polish, just like other languages. So because this is a non-masculine nominative plural case the ending changes to an "e".

Don't get too hung up on it though; you'll get a feel for what to do with adjective endings as you become more familiar with the language.

Take a look here if you want to know more about this particular case:

http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/polish-adjectives-part-1/

December 14, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Dziekuje! :) (cannot type the Polish e)

December 27, 2015

geoffest

Dziękuję bardzo!

February 8, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

Dziękuję!

June 20, 2017

Davoskan

Duzi vs Duże. Who is willing to clarify this to me? Please!

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

Polish has two genders in plural: 1. masculine-personal and 2. not-masculine-personal. So if you are talking about men you use "duzi": chłopcy-boys, mężczyźni-men, żołnierze-soldiers. If you are talking about other people, animals or things you use "duże": dziewczynki-girls, kobiety-women, stoły-tables, koty-cats.

December 14, 2015

Kiryo

Thank you so much! This should definitely be in the Tips & Notes. It's an interesting difference with Eastern Slavic languages which have no gender distinction in plural adjectives.

April 30, 2016

SaulethSantiago

Don't mean to sound rude with the following question but, what is the point of genders? Could the Polish language decide to use male and get rid of female and neutral, what type of confusion would that bring?

March 13, 2019

alik1989

Not every grammatical feature has a semantic function. You could argue that irregular verbs is a totally redundant feature of English and say haved, writed, thinked... from now on. But would you ever think of that?

March 13, 2019

SaulethSantiago

No, but I wasn't 28 years old when I learnt English.

March 13, 2019

trashboat9

when do you use duzi vs duże?

December 13, 2015

FelipeNandes

Duzi is used for masculine people whilst duże is used for objects.

December 27, 2015

gbaldacci1309

Duze is also used in plural feminine.

June 14, 2016

Yhonur

Hm, shouldn't the "duże" have listed that it's female plural (or any plural) in the mouse-over text? For me it only shows 3 different neuter singular translations... I mean it is plural female because of the "kanapki", right?

January 25, 2016

iso364807

Thanks Piotr good clear explanation

June 6, 2017

Jack.Elliot

.

December 12, 2015

rkvance5

No, without the "the" it just sounds...indefinite.

December 13, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.