1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duże i małe kanapki"

"Duże i małe kanapki"

Translation:Big and small sandwiches

December 12, 2015

29 Comments


richard.birks

Adjectives are declined in Polish, just like other languages. So because this is a non-masculine nominative plural case the ending changes to an "e".

Don't get too hung up on it though; you'll get a feel for what to do with adjective endings as you become more familiar with the language.

Take a look here if you want to know more about this particular case:

http://blogs.transparent.com/polish/polish-adjectives-part-1/


Matthew_Phelps

Dziekuje! :) (cannot type the Polish e)


geoffest

Dziękuję bardzo!


Davoskan

Duzi vs Duże. Who is willing to clarify this to me? Please!


AspiroFremor

Polish has two genders in plural: 1. masculine-personal and 2. not-masculine-personal. So if you are talking about men you use "duzi": chłopcy-boys, mężczyźni-men, żołnierze-soldiers. If you are talking about other people, animals or things you use "duże": dziewczynki-girls, kobiety-women, stoły-tables, koty-cats.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much! This should definitely be in the Tips & Notes. It's an interesting difference with Eastern Slavic languages which have no gender distinction in plural adjectives.


trashboat9

    when do you use duzi vs duże?


FelipeNandes

    Duzi is used for masculine people whilst duże is used for objects.


gbaldacci1309

    Duze is also used in plural feminine.


    [deactivated user]

      Duzi is for masculine and plural. Duże is for the remaining plural words: people, animals, or things. Polish plural has only two genders.


Jellei
      Mod

      "duzi" is for plurals of masculine words for people.

      "duże" is for all other plurals, which incorporates the majority of masculine words, just not describing people. And words for people that are not masculine.


Yhonur

      Hm, shouldn't the "duże" have listed that it's female plural (or any plural) in the mouse-over text? For me it only shows 3 different neuter singular translations... I mean it is plural female because of the "kanapki", right?


Louis_ym

      What does Duolingo have with sandwiches???


iso364807

      Thanks Piotr good clear explanation


va-diim

      In English, "big" usually goes with "little," and "large" usually goes with "small"


kakarot98

      Why not "large" instead of "big"?


Jellei
      Mod

      You can answer with "large", it's accepted.


BrettAZAyres

      It's my fault for using the colloquial but still common term "sarnies" instead of "sandwiches" - is it too far away from the norm to add that to the accepted answers?


va-diim

      I grew up speaking English in the U.S., and this is the first time I've ever heard that term. Where is it common?


BrettAZAyres

      We say it in England all the time. Coming from the Fens it’s a 1:1 replacement. “Bacon sarnie”, “Fancy a sarnie for dinner”, “I had an egg sarnie for lunch“ I thought it was used all over the UK and possibly even wider but I know Northerners like to use the term “cob” or “butty“ as well other regional variations.


Jellei
      Mod

      Well, we usually don't accept colloquialisms, and if we did, those would rather be those that are understood by almost anyone.


BrettAZAyres

      Again, in the UK sarnie is used just as much if not more than sandwich in everyday speech. I agree the most understood speech should be taught or we’d have chaos. I just thought it was understood more widely than the UK.


      [deactivated user]

        An egg sarnie for lunch? OMG


BrettAZAyres

        By coincidence just been offered one by the old people I’m helping fix house for. They used “egg sarnie” when they asked me and I asked them if it was a common term where they were from down south and they said of course. Using this “docky break” to catch up on emails - including these messages. Fried egg sandwichs are a common lunch time meal.

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.