1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Картошка продаётся вон там."

"Картошка продаётся вон там."

Translation:Potatoes are sold over there.

December 12, 2015

24 Comments


justinbrisk

Can one use "картофель" for potatoes? It was marked wrong.


Neon_Iceberg

Yes. Sure. "Картошка" is the commonly used word (in colloquial speech), and "картофель" - is the word that is written on a price tag.


Tjimsitt

Its a single potatoe, i believe.


IrinaZol

A single potatoe=картофелина (ж.р.)


iyoossaev

Both карто́фелина or карто́шина mean "a single root of potato", but apparently both are colloquial terms.


BenYoung84

Careful, that's the Dan Quayle spelling.


bhankerson

Why does this singular translate to plural? Is it wrong to say "картошки продаётся вон там"?


mosfet07

"картошка" is a mass noun like "water", see Tips and notes in the "Food" skill.


Javi596620

этот какодемон очень страшный


Neon_Iceberg

See my explanation for the word "рыба" (my reply to BrookeLorren). The word "картошка" is used similarly:

comment/11517457


DanBeuc

What is the difference between продаётся and продаются ?


Kizanet

Wow that helps so much. Still would like to know if anyone's not too lazy to explain.


BenYoung84

продаётся is the he/she/it form, продаются is the they form. The same will be true for any verb ending in -ёт or -ют.


taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native speaker. Could anyone explain me the difference between "there" and "over there"?


EmmaDulcie

In this context, "over there" means in a particular spot which you could point at, or at least in the direction of. However "over there" can be used in wider contexts, foe example to refer to another country. "The Italians have high expectations of their coffee - there are no Starbucks over there."


taffarelbergamin

hm... interesting... I would have used just "there" in both situations...


Adastra88

Really sounds like she's saying "продаются " hete


jtaylor162

It sure does - even a year later! It makes me wonder if, given the possible confusion between a mass noun and a conventional plural, this use of the plural verb form might be a common error (or colloquial alternative) among native Russian speakers... Either way, I'd hope they'd fix the audio (or dress me down for hearing it wrong!). Set me right, native speakers!


Kundoo

confusion between a mass noun and a conventional plural, this use of the plural verb form might be a common error (or colloquial alternative) among native Russian speakers...

No, not really. There's no confusion for native speakers, becasue for native speakers it's just a regular mass noun. Only non-native speakers might have trouble with it, because they are thinking by the logic of their own language where there is a distintion between singular "potato" and plural "potatoes" . For native speakers that's not an ussue. Thus, such an error would almost inveriably denote a foreigner or at least a very small child who's still figuring how the language works.


jtaylor162

A belated thanks, Kundoo! Adastra88's and my problem clearly must be in our ears, and perhaps overlooking the fact that it's a "ё" and not a "е" in продаётся. In any case, now, a year later, the male voice sounds right (not sure if it ever really sounded like a ю).


MariaVilma305124

They. means anybody. They sell potatoes over there.


Kashdanan

is it possible to say "Картошки продаются вон там"


pablomaclarry

I wonder if they might accept "Potatoes are for sale over there"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.