"Картошка продаётся вон там."

Translation:Potatoes are sold over there.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


justinbrisk

Can one use "картофель" for potatoes? It was marked wrong.

March 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes. Sure. "Картошка" is the commonly used word (in colloquial speech), and "картофель" - is the word that is written on a price tag.

March 26, 2016

Tjimsitt

Its a single potatoe, i believe.

March 26, 2016

IreneZol

A single potatoe=картофелина (ж.р.)

May 6, 2016

iyoossaev

Both карто́фелина or карто́шина mean "a single root of potato", but apparently both are colloquial terms.

November 16, 2016

bhankerson

Why does this singular translate to plural? Is it wrong to say "картошки продаётся вон там"?

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

"картошка" is a mass noun like "water", see Tips and notes in the "Food" skill.

December 12, 2015

Javi596620

этот какодемон очень страшный

August 18, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

See my explanation for the word "рыба" (my reply to BrookeLorren). The word "картошка" is used similarly:

comment/11517457

December 24, 2015

Adastra88

Really sounds like she's saying "продаются " hete

June 9, 2017

jtaylor162

It sure does - even a year later! It makes me wonder if, given the possible confusion between a mass noun and a conventional plural, this use of the plural verb form might be a common error (or colloquial alternative) among native Russian speakers... Either way, I'd hope they'd fix the audio (or dress me down for hearing it wrong!). Set me right, native speakers!

January 18, 2019

Kundoo

confusion between a mass noun and a conventional plural, this use of the plural verb form might be a common error (or colloquial alternative) among native Russian speakers...

No, not really. There's no confusion for native speakers, becasue for native speakers it's just a regular mass noun. Only non-native speakers might have trouble with it, because they are thinking by the logic of their own language where there is a distintion between singular "potato" and plural "potatoes" . For native speakers that's not an ussue. Thus, such an error would almost inveriably denote a foreigner or at least a very small child who's still figuring how the language works.

January 19, 2019

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native speaker. Could anyone explain me the difference between "there" and "over there"?

March 7, 2017

EmmaDulcie

In this context, "over there" means in a particular spot which you could point at, or at least in the direction of. However "over there" can be used in wider contexts, foe example to refer to another country. "The Italians have high expectations of their coffee - there are no Starbucks over there."

April 8, 2017

taffarelbergamin

hm... interesting... I would have used just "there" in both situations...

April 11, 2017

DanBeuc

What is the difference between продаётся and продаются ?

December 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.