"Smaczna herbata"

Translation:Tasty tea

December 12, 2015

42 Comments


strachychan

I come from Britain and have never heard someone say "tasty tea". This translation should be corrected to "nice tea".

January 3, 2016

Ash473779

I 2nd that, Ben. I never heard anyone use 'tasty' for tea in British culture as tasty refers more to solid foods, including soup and cereal. "Nice tea" "great tea" and "nice tea" are the most common for a well made brew.

April 18, 2016

mskycc3

I'm from America, and I don't think anyone here would use "tasty" for tea either. We would use "great tea", but not "nice tea". We also might say "good tea".

May 19, 2016

mskycc3

However, someone might use "tasty tea" for the purpose of alliteration.

May 19, 2016

MariTinman

I would say this phrase isn't incorrect. It is grammatical but uncommon. I've seen it before, but it is uncommon.

May 2, 2017

MountainAsh2

I'm from America as well and I think "nice tea" would sound normal. But that's just me.

May 19, 2017

ataltane

Coffee, beer or a cocktail can certainly be tasty, so I don't think it's about tea being liquid. I think it's more that tea... just doesn't have an intense taste. (If it did - like a fruit tea - you'd say tasty, wouldn't you?)

As far as I can tell 'smaczna herbata' is OK Polish, but the translation 'tasty tea' is odd. Still, I think it should be accepted to prevent people having to guess how it should be said.

June 17, 2017

Ash473779

True, you have made a lot of good points :)

June 17, 2017

TobyBartels

I generally agree with people who complain that one would not say this; on the other hand, I don't think that the alternative expressions really mean the same thing. I might say ‘tasty tea’ if for some reason I wanted to emphasize that the tea was tasty and not just nice or good in some other way or for some other reason. PS: from the U.S. in case it matters.

June 4, 2017

DanielBroo245286

Its ok, i typed 'the tea is tasty' and it told me i was wrong :P

October 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

'Cause that's a totally different structure.

October 12, 2016

DanielBroo245286

Yeah, I think I must have tried to form a sentence out of it rather than directly translating it

October 14, 2016

kelario

It appears they finally fixed it.

December 27, 2016

moused2

I guess you could say tasTEA? Hahaha get it? :D No? Sorry...

March 19, 2017

Carrotcart2

I have to admit, "tasty tea" is kinda growing on me :)

September 5, 2016

HeloZurich18

Smaczna is a noun?

December 27, 2015

HelioLBS

No, HeloZurich18, "smaczna" is an adjective.

December 27, 2015

HeloZurich18

but why smaczna have a gender?

December 28, 2015

Basementality

The adjective changes depending on the noun.

December 29, 2015

HelioLBS

Because in Polish adjectives have gender, number and case. For instance, in "smaczna herbata", "smaczna" is an adjective and "herbata" is a noun, but both are nominative, feminine, and singular.

December 28, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Actually English is the only language I know in which adjectives do NOT change according to gender or number or anything at all.

December 17, 2016

Jchodyniecki

I think "delicious tea" is more colloquial.

January 14, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Can 'tea' also refer to the meal at which tea (liquid drink) is taken? As in 'high tea' (substitute for evening dinner)?

June 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Something that is more of a 'social meeting with tea' would probably be called using a diminutive: 'herbatka', although 'herbata' itself is possible as well.

But it's not that it's a substitute for dinner, I'd say, it's rather a fancy meeting with friends, like when in Toy Story Buzz Astral is dressed up as the countess and having tea with dolls.

June 28, 2016

va-diim

Buzz Astral po polsku? Kul! To Buzz Lightyear po angielsku :-)

June 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Hah, right, forgot that this is not the original name :D

June 28, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Thank you! Yes there are different ways of taking tea - one a dainty tea party as you've said and the other (more old-fashioned) can in fact be a very hearty meal, but that's probably an English thing and not transferable culturally :-)

July 3, 2016

Emy20000

I see the endings of adjectives change according to the tense ( Nom. Acc. etc.) and according to the gender .. :o :o
Is it right ?

November 8, 2016

va-diim

Right.

Smaczna herbata jest gorąca.

Ja piję smaczną herbatę.

Nie ma smacznej herbaty.

November 8, 2016

JudyWorth0

Can is also be fine ?

February 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What are you asking? There is an adjective and a noun.

March 2, 2016

winandfx

it's fine, it's not tasty but fine....)

March 9, 2016

rob.d.

why is ''the tea is tasty'' not acceptable?

March 18, 2016

winandfx

There's no verb in this phrase. That's the reason i think.

March 19, 2016

va-diim

It would be acceptable in Russian, but in Polish you need the "is" (jest)

March 29, 2016

HastaLaVista83

No, in Russian it would not be the same either.

nice tea - vkusnyj chaj

the tea is nice - chaj vkusnyj

December 17, 2016

va-diim

Before you argue with my comment, understand it first. @Rob.d. wrote, "Why is, ‘The tea is tasty,’ not acceptable here?" @Winandfx answered, "There is no verb in this phrase." I added that that would be acceptable in Russian, without a verb, but that in Polish, you need the jest/"is".

December 17, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Makes sense what you write, but it seems you did not answer to winandfx but to rob d. That's why I just did not consider winandfx's comment.

December 18, 2016

Dominick522972

It can also be delicious rather than tasty. I live in the U.S. and my compulsion is to say delicious tea! It gave me a correct answer for delicious!

May 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Our feeling is that 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty' and translates to 'pyszny'. But we gave up on this distinction and agreed to accept 'delicious'.

May 19, 2017

Dominick522972

Thank you for explaining!

May 19, 2017

Hasan903218

Tea is very tasty. Its Could be better.

March 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.