1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Smaczna herbata"

"Smaczna herbata"

Translation:Tasty tea

December 12, 2015

35 Comments


strachychan

I come from Britain and have never heard someone say "tasty tea". This translation should be corrected to "nice tea".


Ash473779

I 2nd that, Ben. I never heard anyone use 'tasty' for tea in British culture as tasty refers more to solid foods, including soup and cereal. "Nice tea" "great tea" and "nice tea" are the most common for a well made brew.


mskycc3

I'm from America, and I don't think anyone here would use "tasty" for tea either. We would use "great tea", but not "nice tea". We also might say "good tea".


mskycc3

However, someone might use "tasty tea" for the purpose of alliteration.


MariTinman

I would say this phrase isn't incorrect. It is grammatical but uncommon. I've seen it before, but it is uncommon.


MountainAsh2

I'm from America as well and I think "nice tea" would sound normal. But that's just me.


ataltane

Coffee, beer or a cocktail can certainly be tasty, so I don't think it's about tea being liquid. I think it's more that tea... just doesn't have an intense taste. (If it did - like a fruit tea - you'd say tasty, wouldn't you?)

As far as I can tell 'smaczna herbata' is OK Polish, but the translation 'tasty tea' is odd. Still, I think it should be accepted to prevent people having to guess how it should be said.


Ash473779

True, you have made a lot of good points :)


BlackboardIdeas

The verb Smakować means (in literal translation) to have a pleasing or good taste and is used as a pasive verb.


TobyBartels

I generally agree with people who complain that one would not say this; on the other hand, I don't think that the alternative expressions really mean the same thing. I might say ‘tasty tea’ if for some reason I wanted to emphasize that the tea was tasty and not just nice or good in some other way or for some other reason. PS: from the U.S. in case it matters.


DanielBroo245286

Its ok, i typed 'the tea is tasty' and it told me i was wrong :P


Jellei

'Cause that's a totally different structure.


DanielBroo245286

Yeah, I think I must have tried to form a sentence out of it rather than directly translating it


smaldoneo

I guess you could say tasTEA? Hahaha get it? :D No? Sorry...


Carrotcart2

I have to admit, "tasty tea" is kinda growing on me :)


Jchodyniecki

I think "delicious tea" is more colloquial.


HelioLBS

No, HeloZurich18, "smaczna" is an adjective.


HeloZurich18

but why smaczna have a gender?


Basementality

The adjective changes depending on the noun.


HelioLBS

Because in Polish adjectives have gender, number and case. For instance, in "smaczna herbata", "smaczna" is an adjective and "herbata" is a noun, but both are nominative, feminine, and singular.


HastaLaVista83

Actually English is the only language I know in which adjectives do NOT change according to gender or number or anything at all.


sparrowhawk28

Can 'tea' also refer to the meal at which tea (liquid drink) is taken? As in 'high tea' (substitute for evening dinner)?


Jellei

Something that is more of a 'social meeting with tea' would probably be called using a diminutive: 'herbatka', although 'herbata' itself is possible as well.

But it's not that it's a substitute for dinner, I'd say, it's rather a fancy meeting with friends, like when in Toy Story Buzz Astral is dressed up as the countess and having tea with dolls.


va-diim

Buzz Astral po polsku? Kul! To Buzz Lightyear po angielsku :-)


Jellei

Hah, right, forgot that this is not the original name :D


sparrowhawk28

Thank you! Yes there are different ways of taking tea - one a dainty tea party as you've said and the other (more old-fashioned) can in fact be a very hearty meal, but that's probably an English thing and not transferable culturally :-)


DominickEvans

It can also be delicious rather than tasty. I live in the U.S. and my compulsion is to say delicious tea! It gave me a correct answer for delicious!


Jellei

Our feeling is that 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty' and translates to 'pyszny'. But we gave up on this distinction and agreed to accept 'delicious'.


DominickEvans

Thank you for explaining!


Emy20000

I see the endings of adjectives change according to the tense ( Nom. Acc. etc.) and according to the gender .. :o :o
Is it right ?


va-diim

Right.

Smaczna herbata jest gorąca.

Ja piję smaczną herbatę.

Nie ma smacznej herbaty.


Joona960016

And there's an option to say 'Tasty children'. I love Duolingo.


mint.tea

I'm not a native English speaker, is there a semantic difference between 'tasty' and 'delicious'? I always thought those two were pretty much interchangeable


Jellei

That seems to be kinda subjective, but our English advisors agreed that "delicious" is just stronger, closer to 'very tasty' than just 'tasty'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.