Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo."

Translation:A brother and a sister are siblings.

2 years ago

18 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Marked wrong for "The brother and sister are siblings", with a pop-up saying "You need the article "a" here".

(reported)

This is a quirk that pops up in the Russian course too sometimes, when they get a bit carried away with assuming we'll always add it in. Obviously we do not, in fact, need the article "a" here - since the definite article "the" goes with both "brother" and "sister" here, and does not need to be repeated.

ie, in the sentence "The brother and sister are siblings", both "brother" and "sister" are marked as definite by the article "the".

2 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

hehe, I wrote "brother and sister are siblings" (no articles). I got it wrong and the correct answer is ....(Brother and sister are siblings" (no articles). So, my answer is identical to that of Duolingo and yet it is marked wrong. Those are little things that will get ironed out, that's why it's in Beta. We just have to keep reporting the problems.

2 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

A few questions later, the same sentence pops up. I answer the same way ie. brother and sister are siblings (no articles). This time it's accepted. Duo needs to get consistent.

2 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Probably they added it later

2 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

They'are accepting 'The brother and the sister are siblings' now.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Hello. I am sorry for being off-topic but I have posed this question to others. I see you are taking the Catalan course. Are you learning from both English & Spanish? Is that possible? I would like to do the Catalan but my learning language is English, does it matter? I don't want to lose my achievements if I switch my learning language. thanks

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Everything stays there, but your homepage list will look different while you're in "learning from Spanish" and will only show Catalan (plus anything else you're learning from Spanish) while you're there. When you switch back to learning from English, you'll no longer be able to see your Catalan progress (but it'll be saved) and you'll now be able to see your "from English" courses again, just the same as they would be had you not just switched languages and back again.

It's a clunky interface, having to manually go through a whole bunch of clicks to switch source language, but nothing gets lost (besides a little time) and you can switch to and fro as often as you like without losing progress.

You can even study the same language from multiple source languages, where the course combination exists. If you study the same language from multiple source languages, the XP on your page will continue keeping a separate tally for each language, and the flag-with-number after your name will default to whichever is highest.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You can also install DuoTweak (see here) and among other things you will only have to do the language switching once, then the program will remember it and Catalan will just be on the list next to Russian and French.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay thanks a lot for the tip

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

This is probably the easiest way too get all the flags together, and I may try it later. Thnks

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay thanks a lot for the helpful explanation

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

If you study the same language from multiple source languages, the XP on your page will continue keeping a separate tally for each language, and the flag-with-number after your name will default to whichever is highest.

I think this will work for me, and I will try it. I am doing the English from Russian (reverse tree) and the Catalan and Guarani from Spanish. I would like to see all the flags together. Thanks again.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

The interesting thing here is that "rodzeństwo" is singular. I checked it on google translate. Its more like an idiom really.

Or maybe "rodzeństwo" in singular can refer to a group of siblings.

2 years ago

immery
immery

Yes. Rodzeństwo are children of same parents in relation to each other ( www.wsjp.pl ). Think of it like of family, one group of related people - one family, two groups - two families.

It gets complicated with counting siblings.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

A very good term, in RU we use an English borrowing „siblingi“ for that, when the need appears :|

2 years ago

Jesuis89

Why not są rodzeństwo?

2 years ago

immery
immery

You need instrumental case of noun after jest

2 years ago

Crovasurza
Crovasurza

It would be: "Oni są rodzeństwem".

2 years ago