1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo…

"Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo."

Translation:A brother and a sister are siblings.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Marked wrong for "The brother and sister are siblings", with a pop-up saying "You need the article "a" here".

(reported)

This is a quirk that pops up in the Russian course too sometimes, when they get a bit carried away with assuming we'll always add it in. Obviously we do not, in fact, need the article "a" here - since the definite article "the" goes with both "brother" and "sister" here, and does not need to be repeated.

ie, in the sentence "The brother and sister are siblings", both "brother" and "sister" are marked as definite by the article "the".


gizzard123

hehe, I wrote "brother and sister are siblings" (no articles). I got it wrong and the correct answer is ....(Brother and sister are siblings" (no articles). So, my answer is identical to that of Duolingo and yet it is marked wrong. Those are little things that will get ironed out, that's why it's in Beta. We just have to keep reporting the problems.


gizzard123

A few questions later, the same sentence pops up. I answer the same way ie. brother and sister are siblings (no articles). This time it's accepted. Duo needs to get consistent.


Torsby

Probably they added it later


lucas.hbs

They'are accepting 'The brother and the sister are siblings' now.


[deactivated user]

    Hello. I am sorry for being off-topic but I have posed this question to others. I see you are taking the Catalan course. Are you learning from both English & Spanish? Is that possible? I would like to do the Catalan but my learning language is English, does it matter? I don't want to lose my achievements if I switch my learning language. thanks


AnastasiaStyIes

    Everything stays there, but your homepage list will look different while you're in "learning from Spanish" and will only show Catalan (plus anything else you're learning from Spanish) while you're there. When you switch back to learning from English, you'll no longer be able to see your Catalan progress (but it'll be saved) and you'll now be able to see your "from English" courses again, just the same as they would be had you not just switched languages and back again.

    It's a clunky interface, having to manually go through a whole bunch of clicks to switch source language, but nothing gets lost (besides a little time) and you can switch to and fro as often as you like without losing progress.

    You can even study the same language from multiple source languages, where the course combination exists. If you study the same language from multiple source languages, the XP on your page will continue keeping a separate tally for each language, and the flag-with-number after your name will default to whichever is highest.


    [deactivated user]

      okay thanks a lot for the helpful explanation


      [deactivated user]

        If you study the same language from multiple source languages, the XP on your page will continue keeping a separate tally for each language, and the flag-with-number after your name will default to whichever is highest.

        I think this will work for me, and I will try it. I am doing the English from Russian (reverse tree) and the Catalan and Guarani from Spanish. I would like to see all the flags together. Thanks again.


Jellei

        You can also install DuoTweak (see here) and among other things you will only have to do the language switching once, then the program will remember it and Catalan will just be on the list next to Russian and French.


        [deactivated user]

          okay thanks a lot for the tip


          [deactivated user]

            This is probably the easiest way too get all the flags together, and I may try it later. Thnks


conor.raff

            The interesting thing here is that "rodzeństwo" is singular. I checked it on google translate. Its more like an idiom really.

            Or maybe "rodzeństwo" in singular can refer to a group of siblings.


immery

            Yes. Rodzeństwo are children of same parents in relation to each other ( www.wsjp.pl ). Think of it like of family, one group of related people - one family, two groups - two families.

            It gets complicated with counting siblings.


v.ivanov

            A very good term, in RU we use an English borrowing „siblingi“ for that, when the need appears :|


Jesuis89

            Why not są rodzeństwo?


immery

            You need instrumental case of noun after jest


Davoskan

            It would be: "Oni są rodzeństwem".


tczek

            Or rodzeństwami ?


alik1989

            "Rodzeństwami" is plural, so it would refer to two or more unrelated groups of siblings, which doesn't fit the sentence. "...są rodzeństwem" is correct here.


tryingveryhard

            A groundbreaking discovery!


Maksym7683

            Brat to brat a nie brad jak w wymowie lektorki


Jellei

            Nie wiem, czy to brzmi jak "brad"...


Maksym7683

            Być może jestem przeczulony,ale wymowa tej lektorki jest jednoznaczna. Odsłuchałem wielokrotnie ten fragment, ten jedyny konkretny. i wyraźnie słyszę "brad" . Dla osoby polskojęzycznej nie stanowi to problemu, dla uczącego się dopiero języka może być to mylące - Brad to także imię np. Brad Pit.


VcR9JJ27

            Niewłaściwa intonacja lektorki - jak w zdaniu pytającym.


Jellei

            Jest to niestety norma w przypadku syntezatora mowy.

            Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.