Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Будьте внимательны, когда ведёте машину."

Translation:Be careful when you drive a car.

2 years ago

26 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

In English it's assumed that you're driving a car unless specified otherwise, we'd generally just drop the car and say "be careful when driving". Should that be accepted?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Now that I think of it, "be careful when driving " sounds natural too. It's accepted now. :)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks!

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

If it hasn't been already, "Be careful when you drive" might be another good one to add.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Sure it sounds more natural, but the word "car" is clearly here. Doesn't that make it a bit controversial?

2 years ago

Jonathan872201

"Be careful while driving" is also natural, perhaps even more so than using "when."

4 days ago

Reggiecide

Oh man. One of the word choices was "eat" and it was so hard not to put "Be careful when you eat a car."

1 year ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

could somebody let me know why the ending here is plain plain ы in внимательны?

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«Внимательны» is the short plural form, the full nom pl form being «внимательные». Whenever an adjective follows the verb “to be”, there are two options: (1) to use the short form (e.g. будь внимателен (male), будь внимательна (female), будьте внимательны (either gender)) and (2) to use the instrumental case of the full form (e.g. будь внимательным (male), будь внимательной (female), будьте внимательными (either gender). Full forms are used when we talk about permanent qualities rather than temporary states. Thus «будьте внимательны» means “be careful” or “concentrate”, whereas «будьте внимательными друг к другу» means “take care of each other” (always).

8 months ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

'videte' is not to 'see'?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

‘To drive, to lead, to conduct -> вести; you drive -> [вы] ведёте. “To see” -> видеть; you see -> [вы] видите

4 months ago

datGreg42
datGreg42

difference between while/when driving?

2 years ago

margarita.hdp

If I want to be informal, can I say: будь внимательен/внимательна ...

2 years ago

lordofsol

Yes, you can, although it's not "внимательен" but "внимателен".

2 years ago

YannisParmakis

Shouldn't ig be водите машину?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

когда ведёте машину = when driving

когда водите машину = every time you drive

Usually we say "Будьте внимательны / Будь внимателен за рулём". "За рулём" is more idiomatic and also shorter than "когда ведёте машину"

2 years ago

JohnP331
JohnP331Plus

So would this sentence be more like "Be careful when you drive the car [today, this time]." than "In general, be careful when you drive a car."?

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It means “in general, be careful when you drive”. If you mean “right now”, then you just say, «Будьте осторожны!»

8 months ago

sadie784977

Why not bud ostorozhno?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You can say, "Будь осторожен/осторожна" or "Будьте осторожны" or simply "Осторожно" without "будь". "Осторожно!" is used like "Watch out!" in Enslish; it is an adverb and the exclamation is short for "Действуй(те) / Веди(те) себя осторожно"

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

Judging by those dashcam videos, this cannot be overstated.

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

Good advice from Duolingo.

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Is ведёте perfective?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. This is a general instruction, not one specific instance, so perfective doesn't fit, I think.

1 year ago

lantky

Be careful when you drive in (a) car. The "a" is not necessary but it's inclusion is not incorrect

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, the preposition “in” is redundant here. Secondly, “drive” is a self-sufficient verb - no object is required. Finally, mentioning a car narrows down the meaning of the Russian sentence. «Машина» is not necessarily a car; it can also be a truck. It may even refer to an aircraft, but, in thе case of an aircraft, the verb «пилотирует» is used instead of «ведёт».

2 months ago