1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Будьте внимательны, когда ве…

"Будьте внимательны, когда ведёте машину."

Translation:Be careful when you drive a car.

December 12, 2015

31 Comments


Theron126

In English it's assumed that you're driving a car unless specified otherwise, we'd generally just drop the car and say "be careful when driving". Should that be accepted?


JanisaChatte

Now that I think of it, "be careful when driving " sounds natural too. It's accepted now. :)


AlexeiRosc1

Sure it sounds more natural, but the word "car" is clearly here. Doesn't that make it a bit controversial?


NerysGhemor

If it hasn't been already, "Be careful when you drive" might be another good one to add.


DaniloAustria

could somebody let me know why the ending here is plain plain ы in внимательны?


Dmitry_Arch

«Внимательны» is the short plural form, the full nom pl form being «внимательные». Whenever an adjective follows the verb “to be”, there are two options: (1) to use the short form (e.g. будь внимателен (male), будь внимательна (female), будьте внимательны (either gender)) and (2) to use the instrumental case of the full form (e.g. будь внимательным (male), будь внимательной (female), будьте внимательными (either gender). Full forms are used when we talk about permanent qualities rather than temporary states. Thus «будьте внимательны» means “be careful” or “concentrate”, whereas «будьте внимательными друг к другу» means “take care of each other” (always).


Jeffrey855877

Why instrumental case for long-form? Isn't the adjective still a predicate adjective, which are usually nominative case?


Dmitry_Arch

Only the past and future forms of быть are used with instrumental case forms of full adjectives. Cf.: Они первые. Они были первыми. Они будут первыми. As you can see, in the present, the copula есть is omitted. Other link verbs, however, such as становиться, делаться, приходить etc. are followed by full adjectives in the instrumental case even in the present tense: Суп делается густым. Воздух становится прозрачным. Я ухожу последним. This grammatical feature is shared by several Slavic languages, but I don’t know where it originates from. Predicative nouns follow the same pattern, but the past forms of быть can combine with predicative nouns in either nominative or instrumental case. So one can say, Он был шофёр or Он был шофёром. The latter is more common and does not allow to conclude whether the person in question is now dead or alive, whereas the former suggests that he is now dead.


Re_K_Gina

Oh man. One of the word choices was "eat" and it was so hard not to put "Be careful when you eat a car."


YannisParmakis

Shouldn't ig be водите машину?


Dmitry_Arch

когда ведёте машину = when driving

когда водите машину = every time you drive

Usually we say "Будьте внимательны / Будь внимателен за рулём". "За рулём" is more idiomatic and also shorter than "когда ведёте машину"


JohnP331

So would this sentence be more like "Be careful when you drive the car [today, this time]." than "In general, be careful when you drive a car."?


Dmitry_Arch

It means “in general, be careful when you drive”. If you mean “right now”, then you just say, «Будьте осторожны!»


Jeroen_Pelkman

Judging by those dashcam videos, this cannot be overstated.


Scian4

Exactly what I came here to comment!


sadie784977

Why not bud ostorozhno?


Dmitry_Arch

You can say, "Будь осторожен/осторожна" or "Будьте осторожны" or simply "Осторожно" without "будь". "Осторожно!" is used like "Watch out!" in Enslish; it is an adverb and the exclamation is short for "Действуй(те) / Веди(те) себя осторожно"


goforgrego

difference between while/when driving?


Jeffrey855877

In English, no difference. Both mean "During the time you are driving"


margarita.hdp

If I want to be informal, can I say: будь внимательен/внимательна ...


lordofsol

Yes, you can, although it's not "внимательен" but "внимателен".


P-Code

Good advice from Duolingo.


Gulpepper

Is ведёте perfective?


Theron126

No. This is a general instruction, not one specific instance, so perfective doesn't fit, I think.


lantky

Be careful when you drive in (a) car. The "a" is not necessary but it's inclusion is not incorrect


Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, the preposition “in” is redundant here. Secondly, “drive” is a self-sufficient verb - no object is required. Finally, mentioning a car narrows down the meaning of the Russian sentence. «Машина» is not necessarily a car; it can also be a truck. It may even refer to an aircraft, but, in thе case of an aircraft, the verb «пилотирует» is used instead of «ведёт».


WLCARIS

What's wrong with 'cautious'?


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian for ‘cautious’ is осторожный (the short form is осторожен). The word внимательный mostly means ‘attentive’. Внимание means both ‘attention’ and ‘care’. Using ‘cautious’ would, therefore, narrow down the meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.