"Будьте внимательны, когда ведёте машину."

Translation:Be careful when you drive a car.

December 12, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theron126

In English it's assumed that you're driving a car unless specified otherwise, we'd generally just drop the car and say "be careful when driving". Should that be accepted?


JanisaChatte

Now that I think of it, "be careful when driving " sounds natural too. It's accepted now. :)


AlexeiRosc1

Sure it sounds more natural, but the word "car" is clearly here. Doesn't that make it a bit controversial?


NerysGhemor

If it hasn't been already, "Be careful when you drive" might be another good one to add.


Oberoth-SGA

Be careful when you drive - is accepted.
http://prnt.sc/xkk3mb


Jonathan872201

"Be careful while driving" is also natural, perhaps even more so than using "when."


DaniloAustria

could somebody let me know why the ending here is plain plain ы in внимательны?


Dmitry_Arch

«Внимательны» is the short plural form, the full nom pl form being «внимательные». Whenever an adjective follows the verb “to be”, there are two options: (1) to use the short form (e.g. будь внимателен (male), будь внимательна (female), будьте внимательны (either gender)) and (2) to use the instrumental case of the full form (e.g. будь внимательным (male), будь внимательной (female), будьте внимательными (either gender). Full forms are used when we talk about permanent qualities rather than temporary states. Thus «будьте внимательны» means “be careful” or “concentrate”, whereas «будьте внимательными друг к другу» means “take care of each other” (always).


MateusViccari

Oh so that's the reason we had Его отец был весёлым человеком. in the early lessons? So if I wanted to say his father was a cheerful man once, and still is now, it would be его отец был весел человек?


Dmitry_Arch

Apart from a few set phrases preserved in folklore from old Russian, short adjectives cannot be followed by nouns, so «весел человек» is not an option. We simply say, «Его отец был весел». It means that, in the situation described, his father was in good mood: he was smiling, laughing a lot and maybe cracking jokes. If, however, being cheerful was part of the man’s personality, then we would say, «Он был веселым человеком».


DanyDin

'videte' is not to 'see'?


Dmitry_Arch

‘To drive, to lead, to conduct -> вести; you drive -> [вы] ведёте. “To see” -> видеть; you see -> [вы] видите


Re_K_Gina

Oh man. One of the word choices was "eat" and it was so hard not to put "Be careful when you eat a car."


YannisParmakis

Shouldn't ig be водите машину?


Dmitry_Arch

когда ведёте машину = when driving

когда водите машину = every time you drive

Usually we say "Будьте внимательны / Будь внимателен за рулём". "За рулём" is more idiomatic and also shorter than "когда ведёте машину"


JohnP331

So would this sentence be more like "Be careful when you drive the car [today, this time]." than "In general, be careful when you drive a car."?


Dmitry_Arch

It means “in general, be careful when you drive”. If you mean “right now”, then you just say, «Будьте осторожны!»


guido506552

"In general" is the most abstract indication ! So, why a concrete verb here, and not the abstract водите ? The motion is presumed to be no directional, as far no destination is specified.


Dmitry_Arch

Good question! As I said earlier, we prefer «Будьте осторожны за рулём!». Generally speaking, in when- clauses, unidirectional verbs of motion are more common than their “multidirectional” counterparts — probably because when-clauses focus on specific circumstances. That doesn’t mean you cannot use a multidirectional verb in a when-clause. In fact, such a verb will sound natural in a sentence where “when” can be replaced with “whenever”.


guido506552

Sorry, I do not catch the difference between "when driving" and "every time you drive". Both are quite abstract


Dmitry_Arch

You’re right: there’s hardly any difference. When you’re a passenger and don’t like the driver’s style, you are more likely to say, «когда ведёте/ведёшь машину», expressing your concern about a particular situation. Using водите/водишь would sound patronizing in this context. That’s what a teacher/insdtructor would say to a person who is just learning to drive.


Jeroen_Pelkman

Judging by those dashcam videos, this cannot be overstated.


Martin135869

Ваня, держи мое пиво и смотри это....


Scian4

Exactly what I came here to comment!


sadie784977

Why not bud ostorozhno?


Dmitry_Arch

You can say, "Будь осторожен/осторожна" or "Будьте осторожны" or simply "Осторожно" without "будь". "Осторожно!" is used like "Watch out!" in Enslish; it is an adverb and the exclamation is short for "Действуй(те) / Веди(те) себя осторожно"


goforgrego

difference between while/when driving?


margarita.hdp

If I want to be informal, can I say: будь внимательен/внимательна ...


lordofsol

Yes, you can, although it's not "внимательен" but "внимателен".


P-Code

Good advice from Duolingo.


WLCARIS

What's wrong with 'cautious'?


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian for ‘cautious’ is осторожный (the short form is осторожен). The word внимательный mostly means ‘attentive’. Внимание means both ‘attention’ and ‘care’. Using ‘cautious’ would, therefore, narrow down the meaning.


Christy_yk

Can we use едете ( ехать) inteed of ведёте ( вести ) because as I know eхать means "drive" too


Kundoo

"Ехать" doesn't mean "to drive" specifically, It's more like "to move by some kind of transport". English doesn't have a direct counterpart to it, that's why it's translated as "to drive" sometimes, when the context is appropriate. "Ехать на машине" means "to go by car" but it doesn't specify whether you are the driver or a passenger. That said, one would probably gather from the context that it's the driver who needs to be careful, so they would interpret "ехать" as "to drive". But in theory, "будьте внимательны, когда едете на машине" could also be a warning for a passenger.


Francescopianist

Be careful driving a car


cooZ17

Why not use водите? drive?


Dmitry_Arch

In this sentence one can use either ведёте or водите with little difference in meaning. «когда ведёте машину» = while driving [a car] «когда водите машину» = every time you drive.


PxkUMm6e

Be careful during drive a car ... Why no ?


lantky

Be careful when you drive in (a) car. The "a" is not necessary but it's inclusion is not incorrect


Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, the preposition “in” is redundant here. Secondly, “drive” is a self-sufficient verb - no object is required. Finally, mentioning a car narrows down the meaning of the Russian sentence. «Машина» is not necessarily a car; it can also be a truck. It may even refer to an aircraft, but, in thе case of an aircraft, the verb «пилотирует» is used instead of «ведёт».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.