"Будьте внимательны, когда ведёте машину."

Translation:Be careful when you drive a car.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


Theron126

In English it's assumed that you're driving a car unless specified otherwise, we'd generally just drop the car and say "be careful when driving". Should that be accepted?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

Now that I think of it, "be careful when driving " sounds natural too. It's accepted now. :)

December 12, 2015

AlexeiRosc1

Sure it sounds more natural, but the word "car" is clearly here. Doesn't that make it a bit controversial?

July 3, 2016

Theron126

Thanks!

December 12, 2015

NerysGhemor

If it hasn't been already, "Be careful when you drive" might be another good one to add.

December 22, 2015

Jonathan872201

"Be careful while driving" is also natural, perhaps even more so than using "when."

September 14, 2018

DaniloAustria

could somebody let me know why the ending here is plain plain ы in внимательны?

January 17, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«Внимательны» is the short plural form, the full nom pl form being «внимательные». Whenever an adjective follows the verb “to be”, there are two options: (1) to use the short form (e.g. будь внимателен (male), будь внимательна (female), будьте внимательны (either gender)) and (2) to use the instrumental case of the full form (e.g. будь внимательным (male), будь внимательной (female), будьте внимательными (either gender). Full forms are used when we talk about permanent qualities rather than temporary states. Thus «будьте внимательны» means “be careful” or “concentrate”, whereas «будьте внимательными друг к другу» means “take care of each other” (always).

January 18, 2018

DanyDin

'videte' is not to 'see'?

May 12, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

‘To drive, to lead, to conduct -> вести; you drive -> [вы] ведёте. “To see” -> видеть; you see -> [вы] видите

May 12, 2018

Occisor.Regina

Oh man. One of the word choices was "eat" and it was so hard not to put "Be careful when you eat a car."

August 20, 2017

datGreg42

difference between while/when driving?

December 30, 2015

margarita.hdp

If I want to be informal, can I say: будь внимательен/внимательна ...

January 27, 2016

lordofsol

Yes, you can, although it's not "внимательен" but "внимателен".

March 31, 2016

YannisParmakis

Shouldn't ig be водите машину?

June 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

когда ведёте машину = when driving

когда водите машину = every time you drive

Usually we say "Будьте внимательны / Будь внимателен за рулём". "За рулём" is more idiomatic and also shorter than "когда ведёте машину"

June 9, 2016

JohnP331

So would this sentence be more like "Be careful when you drive the car [today, this time]." than "In general, be careful when you drive a car."?

January 15, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It means “in general, be careful when you drive”. If you mean “right now”, then you just say, «Будьте осторожны!»

January 15, 2018

sadie784977

Why not bud ostorozhno?

June 28, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

You can say, "Будь осторожен/осторожна" or "Будьте осторожны" or simply "Осторожно" without "будь". "Осторожно!" is used like "Watch out!" in Enslish; it is an adverb and the exclamation is short for "Действуй(те) / Веди(те) себя осторожно"

June 28, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

Judging by those dashcam videos, this cannot be overstated.

February 15, 2017

P-Code

Good advice from Duolingo.

March 4, 2017

Gulpepper

Is ведёте perfective?

March 27, 2017

Theron126

No. This is a general instruction, not one specific instance, so perfective doesn't fit, I think.

March 27, 2017

lantky

Be careful when you drive in (a) car. The "a" is not necessary but it's inclusion is not incorrect

June 25, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, the preposition “in” is redundant here. Secondly, “drive” is a self-sufficient verb - no object is required. Finally, mentioning a car narrows down the meaning of the Russian sentence. «Машина» is not necessarily a car; it can also be a truck. It may even refer to an aircraft, but, in thе case of an aircraft, the verb «пилотирует» is used instead of «ведёт».

June 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.