"Vi har visse hensyn å ta."

Translation:We have certain considerations to take into account.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


wainwra

surely we take considerations into account? We dont just TAKE them. ?

December 15, 2015

londoncallling

What does this mean?

December 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Consideration (n) - a fact or a motive taken into account in deciding or judging something. "the idea was motivated by political considerations"

December 12, 2015

effyleven

"Take" is the wrong word. This needs fixing. It has been like this for a long time.

July 4, 2017

raisage

Is this like the French "décisions à prendre" where it means "decisions to 'make'" rather than the literally-translated "decisions to 'take'"?

December 2, 2017

Noodlemaz

Yeah I'd never say this as a native brit englisher

There are certain considerations to take into account We have to consider certain things

Maybe we have certain considerations, but it kind of dangles

August 3, 2018

Josh_Overlien

In the US we say, "We have certain things to take into consideration/account."

March 11, 2018

RobertAGun1

A literal translation in this instance will, as shown above, result in gibberish. The essence of the Norwegian sentence is along the following lines, " We have to consider certain things/ matters."

August 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.