1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koń i słoń"

"Koń i słoń"

Translation:A horse and an elephant

December 12, 2015

28 Comments


JewJay

is the ń just as the Russian нь, or there's a difference?


vytah

It's the same.


iyugov

However, "слон". "Слонь" would sound funny.


JewJay

so it sounds like слон in this word?


immery

ń in koń and in słoń sound exactly the same.

Chess:
Knight= skoczek, but can be also called koń, or konik
Bishop= goniec, but can be also called laufer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_piece#Piece_names


iyugov

In Russian, it's written and spelled "слон".

Also, "слон и конь" might mean chess pieces - "a bishop and a knight". I wonder, is it the same way in Polish?


mielga

It's true at the end of the word. It the middle it's closer to some kind of йнь


Stan119591

..walk into a bar


nikanokoi

is there another word for horse? in russian kon' is masculine, and loshad' is feminine


mielga

There is ogier for a stallion and klacz for a mare.


hannah692020

No in poland we always say only koń


whukriede

I hear "commi-swommi". Is that correct? -- s'pose not, but what should I hear?


JewJay

koniswony :D


AlexPhysique

Why I hear kon(i) and slon(i)?


palitwin

It sounds like: Kon je słon.


KathyStein7

Why does it has to be with articles


Jellei

It doesn't, we accept "horse and elephant".


Oliver371906

My favourite Aesop's fable


espeket

"koń" sounds like "konie" here. there's a vocalic release right after "ń" and before the glottal stop leading to "i"


Jellei

I'd say it's "koni", but yes, that's wrong. As this is not the isolation audio, I guess I should disable the audio exercises here, even with the new voices being tested, many people (like yourself) still get the old ones.


espeket

yes /ɛ/ is allophonically raised next to palatals in Polish, so it's natual our (native speakers') ears would analyze it differently


Firey3

That's easy for me B) I am from Poland


vzGH4

lol every language would be easy if that`s your native language

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.