"Koń i słoń"

Translation:A horse and an elephant

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


JewJay

is the ń just as the Russian нь, or there's a difference?

December 12, 2015

vytah

It's the same.

December 12, 2015

JewJay

danke :)

December 12, 2015

iyugov

However, "слон". "Слонь" would sound funny.

April 17, 2016

JewJay

so it sounds like слон in this word?

May 7, 2016

immery

ń in koń and in słoń sound exactly the same.

Chess:
Knight= skoczek, but can be also called koń, or konik
Bishop= goniec, but can be also called laufer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_piece#Piece_names

May 8, 2016

iyugov

In Russian, it's written and spelled "слон".

Also, "слон и конь" might mean chess pieces - "a bishop and a knight". I wonder, is it the same way in Polish?

May 8, 2016

mielga

It's true at the end of the word. It the middle it's closer to some kind of йнь

January 1, 2016

Julia262996

Its like nee

March 31, 2018

Stan119591

..walk into a bar

April 9, 2018

JosephJenn11

Great pub name

June 9, 2018

nikanokoi

is there another word for horse? in russian kon' is masculine, and loshad' is feminine

January 28, 2016

mielga

There is ogier for a stallion and klacz for a mare.

January 28, 2016

hannah692020

No in poland we always say only koń

February 10, 2018

whukriede

I hear "commi-swommi". Is that correct? -- s'pose not, but what should I hear?

February 4, 2016

JewJay

koniswony :D

May 7, 2016

DogChewedOpals

What

November 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.