1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koń i słoń"

"Koń i słoń"

Translation:A horse and an elephant

December 12, 2015

21 Comments


JewJay

is the ń just as the Russian нь, or there's a difference?


vytah

It's the same.


iyugov

However, "слон". "Слонь" would sound funny.


JewJay

so it sounds like слон in this word?


immery

ń in koń and in słoń sound exactly the same.

Chess:
Knight= skoczek, but can be also called koń, or konik
Bishop= goniec, but can be also called laufer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_piece#Piece_names


iyugov

In Russian, it's written and spelled "слон".

Also, "слон и конь" might mean chess pieces - "a bishop and a knight". I wonder, is it the same way in Polish?


mielga

It's true at the end of the word. It the middle it's closer to some kind of йнь


Stan119591

..walk into a bar


nikanokoi

is there another word for horse? in russian kon' is masculine, and loshad' is feminine


mielga

There is ogier for a stallion and klacz for a mare.


whukriede

I hear "commi-swommi". Is that correct? -- s'pose not, but what should I hear?


JewJay

koniswony :D


AlexPhysique

Why I hear kon(i) and slon(i)?


palitwin

It sounds like: Kon je słon.


KathyStein7

Why does it has to be with articles


Jellei

It doesn't, we accept "horse and elephant".


Oliver371906

My favourite Aesop's fable

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.