"Det finnes mange parker i byen."

Translation:There are many parks in the city.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


Norgemann123

Why does it say 'finnes' and not 'finner,' as there is no verb conjugation in Norwegian? Is this a completely different tense? Thanks!

June 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

There are two very similar verbs: "å finne" = "to find" and "å finnes" = "to be, exist, occur, be found".

The conjugation of "å finnes" is irregular:

  • present tense finnes or fins
    simple past fantes or fans
    past participle funnes

Reference: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/finnes#Norwegian_Bokm%C3%A5l

April 4, 2018

mbRDt7

Is det finnes used as a versatile phrase here? As in "there are..." and also possibly "can be found..."?

June 19, 2016

ewelina26957

Why "They're many parks in the city." is not a good answer?

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"They're" = "They are" != "There are"

December 12, 2015

ewelina26957

I'm sorry, I meant there're. But I see already that this is not accepted form in duolingo.

December 12, 2015

Evan.S47

"There're" is not legal or conjuction in English. Like "ain't" is commonly used, but incorrect.

July 20, 2017

CJ.Dennis

No, it's not considered incorrect. It's just really hard to say, especially in quick speech. The incorrect "there's" for plurals is almost universally used because it's much easier to say.

  • There are many parks
  • There're many parks (correct)
  • There is many parks (incorrect)
  • There's many parks (accepted)

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/there%27s#English

Usage notes

Often used in place of there are, almost universally in spoken English, even when there is would sound incorrect.

April 4, 2018

Dakota_Marz

Are "det finnes" and "det er" interchangeable? If so i prefer "det finnes"

January 6, 2016

Rekov

In some situations they are, but they have different connotations. It doesn't seem to be exactly the same as in Swedish. For example, "Det är en park" is "It is a park," vs. "Det finns en park" is "There is a park." I'm not sure if it's exactly the same in Norwegian though. My gut instinct is that Norwegians use "er" in more situations than the Swedish use "är," but that could just be the course.

February 28, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I meant to say that i know "det er" means "it is" but it can also mean "there is", i was wondering if i could use "det finnes" to mean "there is" always over "det er", I hope that makes my question more clear. Thanks for your input, and here's to your future year streak! :)

February 29, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.