1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The rooms are big and beauti…

"The rooms are big and beautiful."

Translation:Rommene er store og vakre.

December 12, 2015

6 Comments


ewelina26957

"Pene" means also beautiful and should be accepted answer, as well as "fine".


fveldig
Mod

'pen' is closer to 'pretty'.


ewelina26957

I disagree here. Would you say rather "pen jente" or "fin jente" about beautiful girl?


fveldig
Mod

I'd say "nydelig jente".

While the adjectives do have some shared meaning, to be consistent the course teaches 'beautiful'<->'vakker' and 'pen'<->'pretty'.


Zoidy287

What are the rules about when to use -ene and when to use -a endings? I am trying to work out why 'rommene' is correct but 'romma' is incorrect, but you can use 'barna' or 'barnene', for example (and 'barna' is used much more often on this course).


Girv98

romma should be correct, report it as an error

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.