"The rooms are big and beautiful."

Translation:Rommene er store og vakre.

December 12, 2015

4 Comments


ewelina26957

"Pene" means also beautiful and should be accepted answer, as well as "fine".

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'pen' is closer to 'pretty'.

December 12, 2015

ewelina26957

I disagree here. Would you say rather "pen jente" or "fin jente" about beautiful girl?

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I'd say "nydelig jente".

While the adjectives do have some shared meaning, to be consistent the course teaches 'beautiful'<->'vakker' and 'pen'<->'pretty'.

December 12, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.