1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The rooms are big and beauti…

"The rooms are big and beautiful."

Translation:Rommene er store og vakre.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


ewelina26957

"Pene" means also beautiful and should be accepted answer, as well as "fine".


fveldig

'pen' is closer to 'pretty'.


ewelina26957

I disagree here. Would you say rather "pen jente" or "fin jente" about beautiful girl?


fveldig

I'd say "nydelig jente".

While the adjectives do have some shared meaning, to be consistent the course teaches 'beautiful'<->'vakker' and 'pen'<->'pretty'.


Zoidy287

What are the rules about when to use -ene and when to use -a endings? I am trying to work out why 'rommene' is correct but 'romma' is incorrect, but you can use 'barna' or 'barnene', for example (and 'barna' is used much more often on this course).


Girv98

romma should be correct, report it as an error


XToFBGO

Why not nydelige?


MaaikeHane

Why is it vakre and not vakker here?


Girv98

Adjectives decline for number as well as gender and definiteness. So since we are talking about a definite and plural number of rooms (the rooms) in this sentence, we must decline the stor and vakker as such.


Example
Common Sing. en stor og vakker ring
Neuter Sing. et stort og vakkert romme
Plural store og vakre rommer
Definite Sing. & Plu. de(t) store og vakre rommet/rommene
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.