"The United States of America"

Translation:Amerikas forente stater

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


ewelina26957

What about "De forente stater av Amerika" ?

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Grammatically it would've been "De forente statene til Amerika", but that is not used anywhere.

Either 'Amerikas forente stater'(the official name), 'De forente stater'(the dated/old-fashioned name), or 'USA'(the colloquial name).

December 12, 2015

ewelina26957

Thanks a lot!

December 12, 2015

Alexander577428

Would 'USA' be pronounced with Norwegian letter pronunciations, or English?

June 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian

June 28, 2017

EilivUlv

Why aren't Sambandsstatene allowed? That's a Norwegian name for the USA. "Samband" means "union" and "stat" means "state". It's in plural definite, and therfor the -ene ending. It really just means The united states. I know that for sure because I'm from Norway. Please add Sambandsstatene as a correct answear.

June 3, 2017

TrulsBekk

It would in that case be "De amerikanske sambandsstatene", since it is specified that the states are American.

January 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.