1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La douleur est légère."

"La douleur est légère."

Translation:The pain is mild.

January 10, 2013

35 Comments


alexisbutti

I love the fact that I'm learning French and at the same time I'm improving my English by using Duo. I'm Italian, and these grammatical discussions help me a lot.


carlobanchon

Same here, native spanish speaker, it is like learning two languages at the same time.


DianaM

I take my hat off to you both. "Learning two languages at the same time," sounds quite daunting to me. Bravo to you.


Spirus123

You need more hats then. Russian here. I do like your comments,thanks!))) This one forced me to dig out "daunting"...-:))


martin215619

Hi guys, I am czech and learning french from english and german from english. Time will come when Duo will offer these also from czech. Big thanks to all Dou helpers for your work!


JuneLyons2

I'm an English speaker and I'm learning French and Japenese


hamadamountir

Me as well i learn two languages in the same time i'm a native arabic speaker i really like that


moataz23

same here L) xD


Monika229932

Hi I am Slovak and I also learn French and English at the same time


DannyGooye

same here. Danny from Holland


DianaM

Not sure what people think is incorrect about the English sentence. It makes perfect sense to me. "I heard you were stung by a bee, is it painful?" "The pain is mild, but the itching is driving me crazy."


gluegg

When i look at "pain" I only think of "bread"


aklamo

An article in French does not always translate to an article in English. "La douleur" is usually translated as "Pain" and not "The pain".


Fat.Red

Yes, but it depends on context, and here "Pain is mild" makes no sense.


ALLintolearning3

That works for a generalization, but pain is not necessarily usually mild. So it makes more sense in English with the definite article.


lkt005

Yes.. and that is why duolingo takes both, but here it only makes sense in English to say "the pain is mild" because "pain is mild" is not grammatically correct. THE pain is mild.. because you cannot speak for pain in general in english.


smearedink

I'd say on the contrary it is grammatically correct, it's just not logically correct.


n6zs

Remember "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously"? It's an example of a grammatically correct sentence....that has no discernible meaning!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorless_green_ideas_sleep_furiously

So you are both right. To say, "pain is mild" is nonsense....but it is grammatically correct. So what we would like to see on DL is more sentences that are both sensible AND grammatically correct. Can I get a second to that motion?


SourireCache

I absolutely agree that the above sentence by itself is quite illogical in the general sense. With more context, however, it could be taken as a general opinion; for example: Pain is mild compared to the severity of death.


RossGee1

One might also say the pain is slight or even the pain is light works in English.


kalina459619

I am brazilian, it is nice to improve my english and learn french


srh1056

Why is douleur feminine


ALLintolearning3

Why is hat masculine? We just have to memorize the article with the noun to learn which gender it is. Sometimes a noun ending will give you a clue. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-nouns-1368884

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

If you don't remember or come across a new word, you can always look it up in a dictionary where they will usually put f for feminine or m for masculine, the n in this dictionary stands for noun. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/douleur


TommayJ

Can "legere" (with accents, of course) be used to mean light (as in weight) as well?


ALLintolearning3

Yes. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/l%C3%A9ger When looking a word up in the dictionary though, look under the masculine form: "léger" which usually includes the feminine form "légère". Especially in this case in which the word for weight is masculine: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/weight

Although the adjective will change forms depending on the gender of the noun that it is describing. "une chaise légère" , "un livre léger"


TedGraham

DL gave grief in its hint but didn't count it as correct.


DianaM

"The grief is mild". Hm. I suppose it could be a sarcastic remark.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is unlikely. You would want to put the definition that is the best fit for the sentence.


TylerTress2

I said morning...is that not correct?


DianaM

You said morning? For what? Douleur? No, it is not even remotely correct. I suggest a good online dictionary. I like http://www.wordreference.com/


ElGusso

Maybe he meant "mourning"...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.