"La douleur est légère."

Translation:The pain is mild.

January 10, 2013

35 Comments


alexisbutti

I love the fact that I'm learning French and at the same time I'm improving my English by using Duo. I'm Italian, and these grammatical discussions help me a lot.

July 1, 2014

carlobanchon

Same here, native spanish speaker, it is like learning two languages at the same time.

April 11, 2015

DianaM

I take my hat off to you both. "Learning two languages at the same time," sounds quite daunting to me. Bravo to you.

June 26, 2015

Spirus123

You need more hats then. Russian here. I do like your comments,thanks!))) This one forced me to dig out "daunting"...-:))

November 24, 2015

martin215619

Hi guys, I am czech and learning french from english and german from english. Time will come when Duo will offer these also from czech. Big thanks to all Dou helpers for your work!

February 9, 2016

JuneLyons2

I'm an English speaker and I'm learning French and Japenese

January 20, 2019

hamadamountir

Me as well i learn two languages in the same time i'm a native arabic speaker i really like that

February 23, 2016

moataz23

same here L) xD

April 20, 2017

Monika229932

Hi I am Slovak and I also learn French and English at the same time

June 19, 2017

DannyGooye

same here. Danny from Holland

December 10, 2017

WinterCast1

"Ouuuu"

August 1, 2018

DianaM

Not sure what people think is incorrect about the English sentence. It makes perfect sense to me. "I heard you were stung by a bee, is it painful?" "The pain is mild, but the itching is driving me crazy."

February 1, 2014

gluegg

When i look at "pain" I only think of "bread"

December 30, 2015

barbara.gr5

I do that too!

June 9, 2017

aklamo

An article in French does not always translate to an article in English. "La douleur" is usually translated as "Pain" and not "The pain".

January 10, 2013

Fat.Red

Yes, but it depends on context, and here "Pain is mild" makes no sense.

April 23, 2014

ALLintolearning3

That works for a generalization, but pain is not necessarily usually mild. So it makes more sense in English with the definite article.

September 17, 2018

lkt005

Yes.. and that is why duolingo takes both, but here it only makes sense in English to say "the pain is mild" because "pain is mild" is not grammatically correct. THE pain is mild.. because you cannot speak for pain in general in english.

February 14, 2013

smearedink

I'd say on the contrary it is grammatically correct, it's just not logically correct.

May 2, 2013

n6zs

Remember "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously"? It's an example of a grammatically correct sentence....that has no discernible meaning!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorless_green_ideas_sleep_furiously

So you are both right. To say, "pain is mild" is nonsense....but it is grammatically correct. So what we would like to see on DL is more sentences that are both sensible AND grammatically correct. Can I get a second to that motion?

March 5, 2014

SourireCache

I absolutely agree that the above sentence by itself is quite illogical in the general sense. With more context, however, it could be taken as a general opinion; for example: Pain is mild compared to the severity of death.

September 23, 2014

RossGee1

One might also say the pain is slight or even the pain is light works in English.

August 29, 2015

kalina459619

I am brazilian, it is nice to improve my english and learn french

March 4, 2016

srh1056

Why is douleur feminine

February 22, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Why is hat masculine? We just have to memorize the article with the noun to learn which gender it is. Sometimes a noun ending will give you a clue. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-nouns-1368884

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

If you don't remember or come across a new word, you can always look it up in a dictionary where they will usually put f for feminine or m for masculine, the n in this dictionary stands for noun. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/douleur

September 17, 2018

TommayJ

Can "legere" (with accents, of course) be used to mean light (as in weight) as well?

March 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/l%C3%A9ger When looking a word up in the dictionary though, look under the masculine form: "léger" which usually includes the feminine form "légère". Especially in this case in which the word for weight is masculine: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/weight

Although the adjective will change forms depending on the gender of the noun that it is describing. "une chaise légère" , "un livre léger"

September 17, 2018

TedGraham

DL gave grief in its hint but didn't count it as correct.

February 18, 2014

DianaM

"The grief is mild". Hm. I suppose it could be a sarcastic remark.

February 19, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is unlikely. You would want to put the definition that is the best fit for the sentence.

September 17, 2018

TylerTress2

I said morning...is that not correct?

May 14, 2015

DianaM

You said morning? For what? Douleur? No, it is not even remotely correct. I suggest a good online dictionary. I like http://www.wordreference.com/

June 26, 2015

ElGusso

Maybe he meant "mourning"...

October 26, 2015

Spirus123

Sure

November 24, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Yes, though closer, it is not the same word. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/mourning

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.