"Nasze ciasteczka są smaczne."

Translation:Our cookies are tasty.

December 12, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Izolda_Lvovna

How about small cakes what their name in Polish? ( I compare with Ukrainian, where 'tistechka' means exactly small cakes)


immery

that depends on the type of cake. Either ciastko(ciastka), or torcik(torciki).


Izolda_Lvovna

Oh, thank you for super fast answer)) I see, and will remember.


Frieber

Torcik is just like тортик in Russian, isn't it?


Jellei

It certainly seems so. But it's the diminutive form of the basic word "tort" (торт).


Aboelmaaty

Delicious and tasty should both be accepted


Uniyou

Why doesn't "Nasza" exist?


Jellei

It does exist, it just isn't correct here.

"ciasteczka" is a plural word. "not masculine-personal plural". The right form of the possessive is "nasze".

"nasza" is feminine singular, for example "nasza mama" = "our mom".


espeket

"są" sounds like "cą" when pronounced in isolation by the male voice


Jellei

We started testing new voices (Google TTS) and I am quite confident that they will soon replace the old ones. Therefore I don't think there's much sense in reporting issue for the old voices, I believe they will soon be gone.


espeket

cool!! I'm pretty excited to hear them as I actually worked on those voices :)


Jellei

Woah, that is awesome!


gbaldacci1309

Isn't "nasze" used for neuter singular? So, we use the same possession for neuter plural?


alik1989

In plural there are only two genders, virile and nonvirile. Nonvirile adjectives such as smaczne do indeed have the same form as in the neuter singular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#Declension


AndrBallon

Here the letter "c" sounds like in Italian.


Jellei

Technically the first sound of "ciasteczka" is "ci", not just "c". That's the same sound as ć, which is a palatalized sound. I think it may be similar to 'ciao', but I'm not entirely sure.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.