1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze ciasteczka są smaczne."

"Nasze ciasteczka smaczne."

Translation:Our cookies are tasty.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


Izolda_Lvovna

How about small cakes what their name in Polish? ( I compare with Ukrainian, where 'tistechka' means exactly small cakes)


immery

that depends on the type of cake. Either ciastko(ciastka), or torcik(torciki).


Izolda_Lvovna

Oh, thank you for super fast answer)) I see, and will remember.


Oleksander940296

Torcik is just like тортик in Russian, isn't it?


Jellei

It certainly seems so. But it's the diminutive form of the basic word "tort" (торт).


Uniyou

Why doesn't "Nasza" exist?


Jellei

It does exist, it just isn't correct here.

"ciasteczka" is a plural word. "not masculine-personal plural". The right form of the possessive is "nasze".

"nasza" is feminine singular, for example "nasza mama" = "our mom".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.