1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One mają dzieci."

"One mają dzieci."

Translation:They have children.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


trouvere.oublie

What is the difference between "one" and "oni"?


Jellei

"Oni" is masculine personal, "one" is not masculine-personal.

That means, that in "oni" there is at least one masculine human being.

"One" is either a group of only women, or "they" for... well, anything else.


Yola448704

"Oni" refers to a group of people only.

Some very muscular women may look "masculine", but...
"That means, that in a group of people described as "oni",
at least one is a male"

"One" refers to a group of women or... "anything else plural".


C0gnition

Could this be used in a kidnapping situation to state that "they have the children"? If so, it's funny that only context makes the same words mean that they have produced offspring.


Jellei

Yes, it potentially could.


jncognito

That's a good way to salvage the sentence.


RiflemanReedy

Are you able to just say "Mają dzieci" here? So omitting "One", or is the "One" needed to specify what type of group it is?


Jellei

Yes. 3rd person pronouns are omitted a lot less often than the others (some would claim that they shouldn't be omitted at all), but especially that in real conversation you'd almost certainly have some context, you can omit them.


Yola448704

The meaning depends on the context:

They have children - Mają dzieci
(Oni/ Rodzice/ Ludzie) Mają dzieci
(Oni/ Moja siostra i brat) Mają dzieci
(Oni/ Mężczyźni/ Moi bracia) Mają dzieci
(One/ Kobiety/ Moje koleżanki) Mają dzieci


TomNies

In everyday speech when answering question like "Do you think they have kids? Or not?" you'd say "tak - mają dzieci" (emphasis on having). "Oni mają dzieci" sounds a bit like a starting to say "therefore they cannot come to the party (emphasis on them being affected). Pronouns are commonly dropped - since form of the verb is sufficient. If included they may shift the emphasis.


.A20a.

Isn't this supposed to be "Oni mają dzieci"


Arctinus

Oni is for masculine or mixed (where at least one person is a male), and one is for feminine (where all members of a group are females).

If you're translating from Polish, it's simply they because English doesn't distinguish between the two. If you're translating from English, you need context, but on Duo, it can be either because there's no context (unless there's an audio recording where you can hear whether it's oni or one).


Jellei

In case you think it should be "Oni" because that implies a man and a woman - nothing in the sentence suggests that they have children together ;)


Arctinus

Not sure if you wanted to reply to my comment, but yes. It can be someone talking about their friends (regardless of sex/gender), simply saying they have children, as opposed to not having them. :D For example: I have five friends. They have kids.


Atcovi

Ona vs One pronunciation?


Tanvi14.jan

One pronunciation oneh i ona jest onaa


tortieturtles

what is the difference between one and oni?


Jellei

"oni" = there is at least one man among 'them'.

"one" = there are no men among 'them' (so almost always 'only women/girls')


2cut34u

Am I the only one who read that as "They eat children"


Yola448704

Yes, you are... There is no indication for this meaning... unless you are in
the middle of the story tale about some witches having unruly children
for dinner
. "Jaś i Małgosia" rings the bell.


andrei.sav

i have written "they have children" and it told me my answer was wrong


Jellei

Must've been a bug, as this is exactly the main answer.


abhisheksingh.in

Good to know "Ty" = "You"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.