1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не умеет читать."

"Он не умеет читать."

Translation:He does not know how to read.

December 12, 2015

38 Comments


Inguin-freyr

What annoys me, and it is unrelated to the Russian example here (although it also happens here), is that Duolino always tells me "can not" is wrong and that I need to write "cannot".


MarshaMcLean

Because cannot is the only correct spelling of cannot can not is wrong


Theron126

Well, I thought the same. That's what I was taught as a kid. But I looked it up and it seems "can not" is permissible too, though "cannot" is definitely preferable. "Can not" should be accepted, though if it is accepted and just marked as a typo I don't think it's a big deal.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/cannot-or-can-not
http://www.write.com/writing-guides/general-writing/word-choice/cannot-versus-can-not/
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/


piguy3

Hmm, I think that conclusion is largely to misread the sources you provide. They ok things like "can not only ride bicycles but also unicycles," which is a different use, not about inability/hindrance at all (usually probably quite the opposite). One says it's ok for emphasis. That makes sense, too, inasmuch as one might well pronounce it "You can [pause] not [pause] do that" to really hit the point home, but that really probably has more to do with the always flexible matter of representing very oral patterns in writing.


Inguin-freyr

It is accepted but Duolingo constantly tells you that you 'forgot a space'. It's a bit of a pet peeve!


Donald135335

Can Not is permissible in both written and spoken English. "He can not read" simply is more emphatic than "He can't read". For example, you could say "Don't you understand? He can't read!" or "He can not read." The meaning and emphasis is a little different but both are 100% grammatically correct.


piguy3

I don't know what it means to say that "can not" is permissible in spoken English when the question at hand regards a spelling convention.


mantpaa

difference between умеет and знаю


Theron126

"Знать" is "to know". "Уметь" is "to know how". I know how to read - я умею читать. I know this person - я знаю этого человека.


MarshaMcLean

Pretty simple after all.


Alenbi

What would be the conjugation of the verb for Они? Умеут? Thanks in advance for your help


keinemeinung

Close! Они умеют


Alenbi

Болшое спасибо


Hojinkie

What is the difference between мочь and уметь?


Theron126

Plagiarised from szeraja_zhaba here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11901887

Уме́ть means having a certain skill.

Я уме́ю гото́вить. 'I can cook.' = 'I know how to cook.' Я уме́ю пла́вать. 'I can swim.' Я уме́ю игра́ть в футбо́л. 'I know how to play f̶o̶o̶t̶b̶a̶l̶l̶ soccer.' Я уме́ю чита́ть мы́сли. 'I can read [other people's] mind.' Мо́чь refers to general possibility, often the possibility to do action at the moment. When used without any context, it usually sounds as an offer:

Я могу́ гото́вить. 'I can cook', 'I could cook'. We don't say things like «я могу готовить» often, because, well, who doesn't? I think it's used with «не» much more often than in positive sentences.

Я не могу́ гото́вить, не́ из чего. 'I can't cook, I don't have anything to cook!' Я не могу́ пла́вать без пла́вок. 'I can't swim without swimming trunks.' Я не могу́ игра́ть в футбо́л без мяча́. 'I can't play soccer without a ball.' Я не могу́ чита́ть его мысли, пока́ он но́сит ша́почку из фольги́. 'I can't read his mind while he wears a tinfoil hat.'


Hojinkie

Brilliant description. Even more brilliant examples.


Ioudas

Could «уметь» also mean «to be able (to do something)»?


Theron126

Sure, "to be able" could be used in plenty of the sentences above without changing the meaning.


Theron126

пасибо )
Не за что))


Rurikid

Why is "He isn't able to read" permissible but not "He is unable to read."


stanmann

It should be accepted. Report it.


RWang2017

How is ne-umeet pronounced? Is it nyoumeet?


J.B.Presto

"Nye umeyet" is my best attempt at approximating the pronunciation with English spelling.


Steve937121

Его зовут Джаред, у него 19 лет


imamagicmuffin

And his name is Jared, he's 19


dempl

"he doesn't know to read?" --> Can I say it that way in English?


JanisaChatte

Nope. Because in English you "know how" to do something.


SeptimusBones

That said, it's a valid sentence. It just has a different meaning.


AmmarHas

could it be, he is not able to read?


keinemeinung

Yes, in the sense that he was never taught it so he doesn't understand the written language. If he's blind or visually impaired, you either have to use the verb "moch'" (on ne mozhet chitat') or the adjective sposoben.


DudeBroStuff

Won't let me report "He doesn't know how to read." Any way to alternatively send the report?


Taktekker

Уметь - be able to.


Donald135335

Poor translation. A better one is "He cannot read".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.