"Он не умеет читать."

Translation:He does not know how to read.

December 12, 2015

36 Comments


Inguin-freyr

What annoys me, and it is unrelated to the Russian example here (although it also happens here), is that Duolino always tells me "can not" is wrong and that I need to write "cannot".

March 18, 2016

MarshaMcLean

Because cannot is the only correct spelling of cannot can not is wrong

March 18, 2016

Theron126

Well, I thought the same. That's what I was taught as a kid. But I looked it up and it seems "can not" is permissible too, though "cannot" is definitely preferable. "Can not" should be accepted, though if it is accepted and just marked as a typo I don't think it's a big deal.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/cannot-or-can-not
http://www.write.com/writing-guides/general-writing/word-choice/cannot-versus-can-not/
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/

March 19, 2016

piguy3

Hmm, I think that conclusion is largely to misread the sources you provide. They ok things like "can not only ride bicycles but also unicycles," which is a different use, not about inability/hindrance at all (usually probably quite the opposite). One says it's ok for emphasis. That makes sense, too, inasmuch as one might well pronounce it "You can [pause] not [pause] do that" to really hit the point home, but that really probably has more to do with the always flexible matter of representing very oral patterns in writing.

September 14, 2016

MarshaMcLean

Good work!

March 19, 2016

Inguin-freyr

It is accepted but Duolingo constantly tells you that you 'forgot a space'. It's a bit of a pet peeve!

March 21, 2016

Donald135335

Can Not is permissible in both written and spoken English. "He can not read" simply is more emphatic than "He can't read". For example, you could say "Don't you understand? He can't read!" or "He can not read." The meaning and emphasis is a little different but both are 100% grammatically correct.

February 5, 2019

piguy3

I don't know what it means to say that "can not" is permissible in spoken English when the question at hand regards a spelling convention.

February 5, 2019

mantpaa

difference between умеет and знаю

December 22, 2015

Theron126

"Знать" is "to know". "Уметь" is "to know how". I know how to read - я умею читать. I know this person - я знаю этого человека.

December 24, 2015

MarshaMcLean

Pretty simple after all.

March 19, 2016

Alenbi

What would be the conjugation of the verb for Они? Умеут? Thanks in advance for your help

October 15, 2018

keinemeinung

Close! Они умеют

October 15, 2018

Alenbi

Болшое спасибо

October 15, 2018

Hojinkie

What is the difference between мочь and уметь?

January 5, 2016

Theron126

Plagiarised from szeraja_zhaba here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11901887

Уме́ть means having a certain skill.

Я уме́ю гото́вить. 'I can cook.' = 'I know how to cook.' Я уме́ю пла́вать. 'I can swim.' Я уме́ю игра́ть в футбо́л. 'I know how to play f̶o̶o̶t̶b̶a̶l̶l̶ soccer.' Я уме́ю чита́ть мы́сли. 'I can read [other people's] mind.' Мо́чь refers to general possibility, often the possibility to do action at the moment. When used without any context, it usually sounds as an offer:

Я могу́ гото́вить. 'I can cook', 'I could cook'. We don't say things like «я могу готовить» often, because, well, who doesn't? I think it's used with «не» much more often than in positive sentences.

Я не могу́ гото́вить, не́ из чего. 'I can't cook, I don't have anything to cook!' Я не могу́ пла́вать без пла́вок. 'I can't swim without swimming trunks.' Я не могу́ игра́ть в футбо́л без мяча́. 'I can't play soccer without a ball.' Я не могу́ чита́ть его мысли, пока́ он но́сит ша́почку из фольги́. 'I can't read his mind while he wears a tinfoil hat.'

January 5, 2016

Hojinkie

Brilliant description. Even more brilliant examples.

January 7, 2016

Ioudas

Could «уметь» also mean «to be able (to do something)»?

September 14, 2016

Theron126

Sure, "to be able" could be used in plenty of the sentences above without changing the meaning.

September 14, 2016

Ioudas

сбасипо!

September 14, 2016

Theron126

пасибо )
Не за что))

September 14, 2016

Rurikid

Why is "He isn't able to read" permissible but not "He is unable to read."

August 3, 2017

stanmann

It should be accepted. Report it.

August 3, 2017

RWang2017

How is ne-umeet pronounced? Is it nyoumeet?

August 10, 2017

J.B.Presto

"Nye umeyet" is my best attempt at approximating the pronunciation with English spelling.

July 12, 2018

dempl

"he doesn't know to read?" --> Can I say it that way in English?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte

Nope. Because in English you "know how" to do something.

December 12, 2015

SeptimusBones

That said, it's a valid sentence. It just has a different meaning.

December 15, 2015

MichaelKou11

True.

May 24, 2017

AmmarHas

could it be, he is not able to read?

July 20, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes, in the sense that he was never taught it so he doesn't understand the written language. If he's blind or visually impaired, you either have to use the verb "moch'" (on ne mozhet chitat') or the adjective sposoben.

January 13, 2017

Steve937121

Его зовут Джаред, у него 19 лет

September 3, 2018

keinemeinung

ему 19 лет*

September 3, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Won't let me report "He doesn't know how to read." Any way to alternatively send the report?

September 15, 2018

Taktekker

Уметь - be able to.

October 29, 2018

Donald135335

Poor translation. A better one is "He cannot read".

February 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.