"Do your homework yourself."

Translation:Сделай уроки сам.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


maiqilaiXVX

why is 'домашнее задание' not acceptable?

December 22, 2015

NerysGhemor

Report it. I had another variant (домашнюю работу) that I am reporting.

December 22, 2015

Alepue

It takes about two weeks to add another solution. Usually they send e-mail saying it started to be accepted.

December 22, 2015

bhankerson

I wrote «сделай ваше домашнее задание сам». Maybe a few too many words, but is it wrong?

January 18, 2016

Majaac

This will never be correct. First, you should not use твой/ваш but свой in this relation. Additionally, I am unsure about сделай and ваше. Because сделай is here in second person singular, while ваше is used for second person plural.

So if you wrote сделай свое домашнее задание сам it would be accepted, I believe.

February 6, 2016

servolock

Re: "you should not use твой/ваш but свой in this relation."

Why? What dictates сиой ?

March 2, 2016

problemslike

When the possessive refers back to the (in this case implied) subject, свой is used.

March 23, 2016

stanmann

"домашнее задание" was deemed correct just now.

February 23, 2018

RikSha

Would 'делай уроки сам' be correct if the sentence continued 'while I'm cooking'?

December 12, 2015

servolock

"your" is not in DL's "correct" answer. Apparently "your" is somehow implied. Does it have to be omitted? If you add "ваши" does it sound funny?

December 15, 2015

Alepue

You know if you would translate: "Делай свое домашнее задание сам" you can use "your". Meaning that you should do it yourself without copying from a friend for example. But when you use word "уроки" usually nobody says "свои уроки".

December 19, 2015

jenda48

I think that this translation is wrong. Here is "homework", not " homeworks" , one homework, "урок"

September 4, 2017

kernfel

In English, "homework" is uncountable and generally refers to the entirety of the tasks given. Thus, I would consider it right to use the plural in Russian.

September 22, 2017

jenda48

Thanks, you are right

September 24, 2017

ZaidRockso

would Сделай уроки один be correct here?

October 25, 2016

Alepue

No. Instead of "один" use "сам". "Делай уроки сам"

October 25, 2016

ZaidRockso

Can you please explain this form of " Alone " when and why do we use один/cам

я живу один / cam?

October 25, 2016

Alepue

Я живу один. Я живу самостоятельно. I live alone. I live by myself. Interchangeable, but you cannot use "сам", only самостоятельно.
Я сделаю это сам. I'll do it myself. Я скажу ей это сам. I will tell her about it myself.

October 25, 2016

ZaidRockso

спасибо большое!

October 26, 2016

grekhovki

Делай свое домашнее задание самостоятельно - it's also the correct answer

March 2, 2016

Alepue

no need for "свое"

October 25, 2016

grekhovki

How can you translate "your" in this sentence?

October 26, 2016

Alepue

In Russian you basically omit it. "сам" takes the weight of possessive pronoun "your". Just look at similar sentences with English possessive pronouns and you will notice how it is almost always omitted.

October 26, 2016

sg1235

First I wrote: "Сделай твой уроки сам," and Duolingo said the correct solution was: "Сделай свой уроки сам." But when I submitted that answer, it was marked incorrect because it should have been: "Сделай уроки сам."

Duolingo, please don't give "correct solutions" that are not correct.

January 14, 2018

Saul629254

Are you sure, делай уроки сам,

March 8, 2018

rzmwood

Почему "решить" здесь не подходит?

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.