1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do your homework yourself."

"Do your homework yourself."

Translation:Сделай уроки сам.

December 12, 2015

30 Comments


maiqilaiXVX

why is 'домашнее задание' not acceptable?


NerysGhemor

Report it. I had another variant (домашнюю работу) that I am reporting.


Alepue

It takes about two weeks to add another solution. Usually they send e-mail saying it started to be accepted.


bhankerson

I wrote «сделай ваше домашнее задание сам». Maybe a few too many words, but is it wrong?


Majaac

This will never be correct. First, you should not use твой/ваш but свой in this relation. Additionally, I am unsure about сделай and ваше. Because сделай is here in second person singular, while ваше is used for second person plural.

So if you wrote сделай свое домашнее задание сам it would be accepted, I believe.


servolock

Re: "you should not use твой/ваш but свой in this relation."

Why? What dictates сиой ?


problemslike

When the possessive refers back to the (in this case implied) subject, свой is used.


stanmann

"домашнее задание" was deemed correct just now.


RikSha

Would 'делай уроки сам' be correct if the sentence continued 'while I'm cooking'?


servolock

"your" is not in DL's "correct" answer. Apparently "your" is somehow implied. Does it have to be omitted? If you add "ваши" does it sound funny?


Alepue

You know if you would translate: "Делай свое домашнее задание сам" you can use "your". Meaning that you should do it yourself without copying from a friend for example. But when you use word "уроки" usually nobody says "свои уроки".


grekhovki

Делай свое домашнее задание самостоятельно - it's also the correct answer


Alepue

no need for "свое"


grekhovki

How can you translate "your" in this sentence?


Alepue

In Russian you basically omit it. "сам" takes the weight of possessive pronoun "your". Just look at similar sentences with English possessive pronouns and you will notice how it is almost always omitted.


Irina-En

I think it is correct.


ZaidRockso

would Сделай уроки один be correct here?


Alepue

No. Instead of "один" use "сам". "Делай уроки сам"


ZaidRockso

Can you please explain this form of " Alone " when and why do we use один/cам

я живу один / cam?


Alepue

Я живу один. Я живу самостоятельно. I live alone. I live by myself. Interchangeable, but you cannot use "сам", only самостоятельно.
Я сделаю это сам. I'll do it myself. Я скажу ей это сам. I will tell her about it myself.


ZaidRockso

спасибо большое!


sg1235

First I wrote: "Сделай твой уроки сам," and Duolingo said the correct solution was: "Сделай свой уроки сам." But when I submitted that answer, it was marked incorrect because it should have been: "Сделай уроки сам."

Duolingo, please don't give "correct solutions" that are not correct.


Saul629254

Are you sure, делай уроки сам,


rzmwood

Почему "решить" здесь не подходит?


Irina-En

решить задачу, but сделать уроки


belencanto

Why "Сделай сам свою уроки " is wrong?


Irina-En

Сделай свою домашнюю работу самостоятельно - not accepted


Irina-En

Сделай свою домашнюю работу сам - accepted


packal28

Why "сделай урок сам " is not acceptable?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.