1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Baklava yapmak çok zor mu?"

"Baklava yapmak çok zor mu?"

Translation:Is it very hard to make baklava?

December 12, 2015

4 Comments


sdsimpson75

I don't want to clutter these boards, but would you use "baklava yapmayi çok zor mu " to say "Is making baklava is very hard?


orde90

no it would be this same sentence:

Is making baklava very hard? = Baklava yapmak çok zor mu?

baklava yapmak = to make baklava = making baklava

baklava yapmayı is the accusative form of baklava yapmak you can only use it when it's an object, but in your examples it's a subject so you cannot use that form.


sdsimpson75

Makes sense. Thanks!


padm915118

I got it wrong the second time because I did not hear the 'mu' at the end

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.