Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baklava yapmak çok zor mu?"

Translation:Is it very hard to make baklava?

2 years ago

3 Comments


sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

I don't want to clutter these boards, but would you use "baklava yapmayi çok zor mu " to say "Is making baklava is very hard?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

no it would be this same sentence:

Is making baklava very hard? = Baklava yapmak çok zor mu?

baklava yapmak = to make baklava = making baklava

baklava yapmayı is the accusative form of baklava yapmak you can only use it when it's an object, but in your examples it's a subject so you cannot use that form.

2 years ago

sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago