"Ty dotykasz mojego ciasteczka."

Translation:You are touching my cookie.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


geny123

Nobody touches my cookie...... >:v

October 2, 2018

Isaac444706

Lingot for you! hahahahah!

November 7, 2018

Volizione

Is "dotykać" always followed by the genitive/ dopełniacz?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Yes.

December 12, 2015

Volizione

Thank you!

December 13, 2015

chocolatel196119

Dotykasz mojego ciasteczka is correct too

November 13, 2016

BartomiejP8

Jest bardziej naturalne - zgadzam się.

April 27, 2018

nicolastekar

you are touching my cookies? Why not?

January 14, 2017

Jellei

"dotykać" in its literal, physical sense takes Genitive. For most neuter nouns, Nominative plural and Genitive singular is identical. So yes, "cookies" = "ciasteczka", but in Nominative. And as you need Genitive here, "ciasteczka" has to be Genitive singular. One cookie only.

January 14, 2017

Jas789

So it would be ciasteczni in plural?

October 4, 2018

Jellei

The Nominative plural is "ciasteczka", and if you wanted to use "my cookies" in this sentence, that would be "Ty dotykasz moich ciasteczek".

October 4, 2018

Isaac444706

FATE I BRAVI SU!!!

November 7, 2018

Neil395069

Followed by some sort of lawsuit?

March 11, 2019

Jellei

I don't believe there's any kind of... sexual allusion in the Polish sentence. Nothing I'm aware of. To me it's just a weird sentence about a literal cookie.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.