1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er vanskelig å vinne når…

"Det er vanskelig å vinne når man alltid taper."

Translation:It is hard to win when you always lose.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Birthing

'It is difficult to win when one always lose.' is wrong?


Deliciae

It's a verb agreement issue: "It is difficult to win when one always loses."


renska

Does "vinne" sound like it's being pronounced "vin-deh"? Is that correct?


fveldig
Mod

There shouldn't be any d-sound, so 'vin-eh' would be closer.


renska

Curious if, when you listen to the slower version, you hear a "d" too. The normal speed audio sounds fine.


fveldig
Mod

Yeah, that's wrong. The voice isn't correct 100 % of the time, so you'll have to be aware of that.


vtopphol

Can't hear the 'd' at all. Maybe it's been changed.


sarefo

I can still hear it (slow only).


JohnGardne7

The Danes still spell it å vinde, but I don't think they pronounce the d either. How long before 'landet' is spelled 'lannet' (or 'lanne')?


vtopphol

It's already happening. It's a common pronunciation, especially when speaking fast.


Victoria356865

They are not big on consonants the Danes, are they? Definitely big on vowels though! ;-) Was it 38 I read that they have? Something like that anyway. I love the challenge of it, but being so much more familiar with Norwegian sometimes makes me feel as if I am making fun of Danes by trying to imitate their pronunciation!


alessandro805500

Why Vinne is spelled like Vinde?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.