"Szanuję mojego wujka."

Translation:I respect my uncle.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


Volizione

Can "poważać" be used as a synonym here for "szanować?"

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Yes, it is a synonym. But it is not really common so I think that would sound a little bit strange. But you can use it as adj without any doubts. For instance: "My dad is respected" = "Mój tata jest szanowany" or "Mój tata jest poważany". :)

December 12, 2015

Volizione

Thank you very much!

December 12, 2015

paladyn.franek

Poważam Cię za takie słownictwo.

December 17, 2015

DerrickMcClure1

Why is the object in the GENITIVE case here?

July 7, 2016

Jellei

It's Accusative actually (looking the same as Genitive). Needs to be added in the hover tips.

July 7, 2016

paladyn.franek

Sound like bonus bgc "mój wuja".

December 17, 2015

JoostVunde

"Swojego wujka" would be better.

January 2, 2016

Viersch

It depends on context.

January 2, 2016

zagadka314

The audio doesn't sound good to me. I knew it was "wujek" but I didn't know the case and tried to write it as I heard it, getting it wrong.

September 22, 2016

Meikel100

Better: "Szanuję swojego wujka. "

September 26, 2017

Inge452707

why "mojego" and not "moje"?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

"moje" makes no sense here. It's neuter or 'not masculine-personal plural', and "wujek" is obviously masculine.

"szanować" needs Accusative, the masculine Accusative animate form is "mojego". Masculine Accusative is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

March 14, 2018

Inge452707

Thank you for the explanation :o)

March 14, 2018

TrevorChri14

I cannot see the relevance of this word at this stage. Since remembering structure is important, why use a verb and sentence example that one is unlikely to use or run through one's mind between lessons?

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.