1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szanuję mojego wujka."

"Szanuję mojego wujka."

Translation:I respect my uncle.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


Volizione

Can "poważać" be used as a synonym here for "szanować?"


Viersch

Yes, it is a synonym. But it is not really common so I think that would sound a little bit strange. But you can use it as adj without any doubts. For instance: "My dad is respected" = "Mój tata jest szanowany" or "Mój tata jest poważany". :)


Volizione

Thank you very much!


paladyn.franek

Poważam Cię za takie słownictwo.


Inge452707

why "mojego" and not "moje"?


Jellei

"moje" makes no sense here. It's neuter or 'not masculine-personal plural', and "wujek" is obviously masculine.

"szanować" needs Accusative, the masculine Accusative animate form is "mojego". Masculine Accusative is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate.


Inge452707

Thank you for the explanation :o)


TrevorChri14

I cannot see the relevance of this word at this stage. Since remembering structure is important, why use a verb and sentence example that one is unlikely to use or run through one's mind between lessons?


JoostVunde

"Swojego wujka" would be better.


Viersch

It depends on context.


DerrickMcClure1

Why is the object in the GENITIVE case here?


Jellei

It's Accusative actually (looking the same as Genitive). Needs to be added in the hover tips.


zagadka314

The audio doesn't sound good to me. I knew it was "wujek" but I didn't know the case and tried to write it as I heard it, getting it wrong.


Meikel100

Better: "Szanuję swojego wujka. "


paladyn.franek

Sound like bonus bgc "mój wuja".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.