1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating frui…

"The children are eating fruit."

Translation:Dzieci jedzą owoce.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Vasily16

Why "The children are eating fruit." can be translated "TE dzieci jedzą owoce"? I think TE means "those"


Viersch

"The" sometimes can be translated to "te" because in English it can be used to mark something, as "te" and "tamte" do in Polish.


Tymooo

The is not a word in polish but tę is a good example


SonofMaat

What if the children were eating from the same piece of fruit? I put 'owoc'.


Tymooo

Owoc does not make sence


Tymooo

Ale moze byc tę dzieci jedzą jeden owoc


ZosiaD5

Można też pisać "Dzieci jedzą owoc" (i tylko jeden) The children eat (are eating) fruit (a single fruit)


Ash473779

'Te' is not equal to 'the'. 'These' and 'the' are two different words with two different meanings.


cosmopolita61

Habe reported- still not accepted if you leave out the answer with te


Jellei

I'm sorry, but what's the problem? Accepted answers are "Dzieci jedzą owoce" and "Te dzieci jedzą owoce".


Tymooo

Its supposed to be tę dzieci jedzą owocę


Micha681434

Fruit means owoc, not owoce. They can eat one watermelon all togheter. This translation doesn's make any sense


alik1989

The lack of an article clearly indicates that it's plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.