"The children are eating fruit."

Translation:Dzieci jedzą owoce.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


Vasily16

Why "The children are eating fruit." can be translated "TE dzieci jedzą owoce"? I think TE means "those"

December 12, 2015

Viersch

"The" sometimes can be translated to "te" because in English it can be used to mark something, as "te" and "tamte" do in Polish.

December 12, 2015

SonofMaat

What if the children were eating from the same piece of fruit? I put 'owoc'.

April 17, 2018

ZosiaD5

Można też pisać "Dzieci jedzą owoc" (i tylko jeden) The children eat (are eating) fruit (a single fruit)

November 2, 2018

Ash473779

'Te' is not equal to 'the'. 'These' and 'the' are two different words with two different meanings.

August 6, 2016

cosmopolita61

In this case I will report

August 13, 2016

cosmopolita61

Habe reported- still not accepted if you leave out the answer with te

September 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.