"The children are eating fruit."

Translation:Dzieci jedzą owoce.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vasily16

Why "The children are eating fruit." can be translated "TE dzieci jedzą owoce"? I think TE means "those"


Viersch

"The" sometimes can be translated to "te" because in English it can be used to mark something, as "te" and "tamte" do in Polish.


Tymooo

The is not a word in polish but tę is a good example


cosmopolita61

Habe reported- still not accepted if you leave out the answer with te


Jellei

I'm sorry, but what's the problem? Accepted answers are "Dzieci jedzą owoce" and "Te dzieci jedzą owoce".


SonofMaat

What if the children were eating from the same piece of fruit? I put 'owoc'.


Tymooo

Owoc does not make sence


ZosiaD5

Można też pisać "Dzieci jedzą owoc" (i tylko jeden) The children eat (are eating) fruit (a single fruit)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.