"Oni słyszą dzieci."

Translation:They hear the children.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donogh

I translated this as "They hear the children", which was incorrect. Is there a reason why it should be translated to English without an article?


Yola448704

Polish sentence does not have much information,
so both potential English translations are correct:

(Oni) Słyszą dzieci - They hear children (all children)/
They hear the children (specific group of children)


skvrl

Can you write "They are hearing the children"? Maybe that doesn't make sense in english? English is not my native so idk...


Tom873317

Yes, you can. It sounds a little odd, i can't quite explain why, but there are contexts where it would sound right. Same with seeing. Hearing and seeing are more passive, like a state you are in, compared to listening or watching, which are actions.


ArtBurnap

Tj1983, you're right that that the verbs 'hear' and 'see,' like 'perceive' or 'know' are more like a mental state, they don't indicate a process. You either see / hear / perceive / know something or you don't, though to indicate coming to that state you could preface them with 'begin to,' or 'get to' for 'know,' as in the song, 'Getting to know you.' This is why it seems odd. Such verbs are not usually put into a progressive (UK /continuous) tense (be doing, etc.), although McD grabs our attention by deliberately using it: I'm loving it -- perhaps to change English forever. :-)


va-diim

Russian: Oni slyszat dietiej.


BaciLacsi

They hear children.. Rejected


Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.


Kai850169

Why is 'They hear children' not correct?


Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.