"Oni słyszą dzieci."

Translation:They hear the children.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


Donogh

I translated this as "They hear the children", which was incorrect. Is there a reason why it should be translated to English without an article?

December 12, 2015

skvrl

Can you write "They are hearing the children"? Maybe that doesn't make sense in english? English is not my native so idk...

December 16, 2015

Tom873317

Yes, you can. It sounds a little odd, i can't quite explain why, but there are contexts where it would sound right. Same with seeing. Hearing and seeing are more passive, like a state you are in, compared to listening or watching, which are actions.

December 16, 2015

ArtBurnap

Tj1983, you're right that that the verbs 'hear' and 'see,' like 'perceive' or 'know' are more like a mental state, they don't indicate a process. You either see / hear / perceive / know something or you don't, though to indicate coming to that state you could preface them with 'begin to,' or 'get to' for 'know,' as in the song, 'Getting to know you.' This is why it seems odd. Such verbs are not usually put into a progressive (UK /continuous) tense (be doing, etc.), although McD grabs our attention by deliberately using it: I'm loving it -- perhaps to change English forever. :-)

August 19, 2017

skvrl

thanks

December 17, 2015

va-diim

Russian: Oni slyszat dietiej.

August 6, 2016

Jacob_Hiscock

Could "They are hearing children." also be a correct translation? It said that I was wrong.

June 3, 2018

Jellei

We decided that using "hearing" in Present Continuous is really rarely correct and without some specific context we don't accept it.

June 3, 2018

ArtBurnap

I agree with your assessment. In fact, one illustration of the out of the ordinary use of the present progressive (/continuous) for such verbs as hear or see would be that if I heard someone say 'I'm hearing (/seeing) things,' I would presume that meant perceiving things that are not objectively there. As another illustration, try moving such use to another parallel tense. Although one would say 'Did you hear that?', I would never say 'Were you hearing that?' The verbs 'hear' and 'see' have to do with auditory or visual perception having taken place at a least some moment or other, whereas the verbs 'listen,' 'look,' and 'watch' require at least a minimally prolonged period of attention.

June 3, 2018

va-diim

The tenses are mixed, but

"Did you hear that?"

"Are you hearing that?"

June 3, 2018

Sean_Roy

Children should be seen but not heard.

January 6, 2016

komoniaa

creepy

March 5, 2017

BaciLacsi

They hear children.. Rejected

November 29, 2018

Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.

January 27, 2019

Kai850169

Why is 'They hear children' not correct?

January 26, 2019

Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.