"What is your answer?"

Translation:Jaka jest twoja odpowiedź?

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


Aboelmaaty

Good question, the form "Jaka" is very common in polish as "what"

December 12, 2015

chb0lingo

Jaka is more like 'similarity' or 'approximation' expressions, I think. Jaka mężczyzna jesteś? What kind of a man are you? This is asking for an approximate comparison to other men

December 30, 2015

Zed895

Jaka literally means "What kind of"

January 20, 2016

Aytacz

why twoja

April 4, 2017

chb0lingo

Well, the only conceivable reason is that "odpowiedź" is a feminine word. I am not native, so one might come along and say otherwise. Words like "Miłość" is feminine and it been my understanding that words that end with with "ść" and "ź" are feminine

April 5, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that such endings don't make the gender obvious. "miłość" is feminine, but for example "gość" is masculine.

April 7, 2017

chb0lingo

I was specifically waiting for you to come along and correct the record. It doesn't actually answer Aytacz's question though. Is "odpowiedź" feminine?

April 7, 2017

Emwue

Yes, of course – your intuition didn't fail you and… Well, the fact that it connects with „twoja” makes it rather obvious, since it has to agree with the grammatical gender of the noun. ;)

April 7, 2017

DinoRaptor76

Haha, right? But yes, I'd like to know how to clarify the genfer as well- in spanish its easy, but polish...

December 13, 2018

ejbrsb1

When would you use the word "Co" instead of "Jaka"? And if you say: "Co jest twoja odpowiedzia.", why is "odpowiedz" in the accusative case? Also, how can I type letters with diacritical marks?

April 14, 2018

Jellei

The first question is one that was always very difficult for me to answer. br0d4 explained it like this:

"If the "What" stays on its own, without any noun phrase or a pronoun, like in "what is this?", "what do you want?", "what did you receive?", "what do you miss" - then Polish should use "co" or "czego" (depending on the case needed by the verb).

If there is some noun phrase or pronoun mentioned ("what colour do you like?", "what is your question?", "what people are they?", "what is it like being a soldier?") - in Polish it should be a form of "jaki" (or "jak" in the last example)."

This is still not a perfect explanation, but the best that we came up with, I guess. I personally like to call "jaki" and its forms an 'adjectival what', but that's also far from perfect.

By the way, as you took some Spanish, I believe that "jaki" can be compared to "cuál". Although "cuál" also incorporates "który" (which).

"Co jest twoją odpowiedzią?" does not sound good to me at all. I'm not sure if it even should be accepted. It sounds as if the answer was supposed to be something like "Moją odpowiedzią jest atak!" (My answer is an attack/to attack!) said by a general/politician/sports coach. And "odpowiedzią" is not Accusative, it's Instrumental. As you could see in this 'attack' example, it's actually not much different from a simple "X is Y" sentence.

Well, it depends on what device you use when learning Polish. On a computer, you can simply install the Polish keyboard (most people use "Polski programisty" - "Programmer's Polish"), and then to type diacritics you press either left ctrl+left alt and the 'basic letter', or right alt and the basic letter. Ź is under X, as Z already has Ż. If your main keyboard is English, you can just use Polish one instead, it has everything in the same places.

On a phone you can basically do the same (and then you hold a button longer and wait for a 'menu' to unfold), but I can recommend installing SwiftKey - you can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard, with all diacritics.

April 15, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Question! Is "dź" at the end of odpowiedź devoiced? I can't tell with the TTS. I've heard previously that voiced consonants at the end of polish verbs can be devoiced (and if this is the case, "dź" would be pronounced like "ć?")

July 23, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess... remember that this is not really conscious.

July 26, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I understand. Just trying to get by bearings. If I hear a word with a "ć" sound at the end, like bądź, it just helps to know the word could be spelled with dź instead. Because then I try to pronounced words like twarz, ząb, też, and many others all wrong! Although I do admit, a voiced consonant seems to be more important/distinguishable than its unvoiced counterpart when it's at the beginning of a word, not the end.

July 28, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Does a Pole say "wąs" or "wąsy" for the bushy hair underneath one's nos?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

Generally the word is 'wąsy', but 'wąs' is used as well... it's kinda like thinking of moustache as one entity? I don't know.

July 28, 2017

Airvay

Why is Co to twoja odpowiedź marked as wrong?

September 23, 2018

Jellei

That might be my least favourite question, because it is somehow very hard for me to explain it. But I have an explanation that was given to me by my colleague br0d4. Basically he says, that:

If "what" is 'standalone' in the English sentence, if there's no noun, then the translation is the appropriate case of "co". ("what is this?", "what do you want?", "what did you receive?", "what do you miss").

If there is a noun, however, then you ask about... the properties (?) of that noun, and the translation is the appropriate form of "jaki" or sometimes "jak". ("what colour do you like?", "what is your question?", "what people are they?", "what is it like being a soldier?")

Also, forms of "jaki" will be used if it makes sense in English to subsitute "what" with "what [kind/type/sort] of".

So no, "Co to twoja odpowiedź" is wrong. At best we could interpret it as: Co to "twoja odpowiedź", which could potentially be a question about the meaning of the noun phrase "twoja odpowiedź", but that's rather a dubious interpretation.

September 23, 2018

Evangeline741691

Why is odpowiedź feminine?

December 4, 2018

pzS8SD

I reached for "Jak masz odpowiedź" — does this make any sense?

January 19, 2019

alik1989

It's feminine accusative, so it should be "jaką". Although it looks quite different from the original sentence, I would accept such a translation.

January 20, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, that means "What answer do you have?", as if we were handed pieces of papers with different 'answers'.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.