"Biorę to!"

Translation:I am taking it!

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


OpalFeciat

for the first time i got this spelling correct on the first try! woo me!!!!

June 20, 2016

Volizione

Why is "I'm taking this!" not acceptable?

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

I fixed it. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Should be accepted.

December 12, 2015

margotgm

how would you give the command "take this"

April 1, 2016

margotgm

or the command 'take it'

April 1, 2016

immery

Take this= Weź to/ Bierz to

Weź, bierz (wziąć, brać) are different ascpect (have it taken vs be taking it)

but if you refer to this (skirt, jacket, etc) its weź tego/tę/to depending n the gender of noun

The same is with take it weź ją(feminine)/go(masculine/je(neuter, also plural nmp)

Edit. those are for literal meaning of take it. For figurative I don't know.

April 1, 2016

samrooney

Is "i get it" right for this?

February 12, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Is "I'll take it" also acceptable? Or is "I'll/I will" not right for this grammar?

March 4, 2016

immery

the sentence is in present. In future you would say "wezmę" or "będę brał".

March 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Can this be used in, for example, a restaurant/bar/etc? As in "I['ll] take a beer"?

September 26, 2016

immery

I think "wezmę"="I will take" would work much better.

September 26, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

OK, thanks. So this is from ‎(perfective) "wziąć" instead of from (impf) "brać" as noted above.

September 26, 2016

Knife-Wrench

Wouldn't it make more sense to have "Ja biorę to!" in this case? Initially I thought it was "Take that!" What would "Take that!" be? Seems there are a bunch of ways to say it but I am looking for a particular case where if you beat someone and yell take that! at them. Would "Weź tego!" work?

October 13, 2016

Jellei

"Ja" is redundant, and if I really were to use it, then I would reverse the word order to "Ja to biorę!" - although "Ja biorę to!" is accepted here as well. I think "Ja biorę to!" puts more emphasis on what exactly you are taking.

"Weź tego" would only make sense as a beginning of "Take this..." sentence, where "this" is a masculine inanimate noun.

I'm not sure if I should teach you things used when beating someone :D But I think I would use "A masz!" - it makes rather idiomatic than literal sense and suits the context.

October 14, 2016

Knife-Wrench

Haha I meant beating someone as in beating them in mario party or some other game, my bad.

Your explanation of "Weź tego" helps, I can remember being told that when moving stuff but with "i tego" added many times.

I don't recall hearing someone use "A masz!" (I haven't heard or listened to much though) I'll have to double check with my family and see what they think, thanks!

October 14, 2016

Jellei

Oh, so I guess it says something about me if I immediately interpreted it as violence... :D

October 15, 2016

Smurf934348

Announced when running out of posh boutique

June 29, 2017

TvrtkoBalio

smells car freshener violently

September 23, 2018

Tine175312

Can anyone tell me which lesson this is introduced in..? I just got this in generic practice and don't remember "learning" it..!

July 23, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Hi, this is in Present 3 :-)

July 23, 2018

Tine175312

Thank you!

November 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.