1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biorę to!"

"Biorę to!"

Translation:I am taking it!

December 12, 2015

28 Comments


OpalFeciat

for the first time i got this spelling correct on the first try! woo me!!!!


TvrtkoBalio

smells car freshener violently


tryingveryhard

I wish I knew how to give lingots on mobile, lmao! Edit: figured it out, enjoy my guy


Volizione

Why is "I'm taking this!" not acceptable?


zim_ek

I fixed it. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


Viersch

Should be accepted.


margotgm

how would you give the command "take this"


ZacharyByrski

Is "I'll take it" also acceptable? Or is "I'll/I will" not right for this grammar?


immery

the sentence is in present. In future you would say "wezmę" or "będę brał".


margotgm

or the command 'take it'


immery

Take this= Weź to/ Bierz to

Weź, bierz (wziąć, brać) are different ascpect (have it taken vs be taking it)

but if you refer to this (skirt, jacket, etc) its weź tego/tę/to depending n the gender of noun

The same is with take it weź ją(feminine)/go(masculine/je(neuter, also plural nmp)

Edit. those are for literal meaning of take it. For figurative I don't know.


JerryMcCarthy99

Can this be used in, for example, a restaurant/bar/etc? As in "I['ll] take a beer"?


immery

I think "wezmę"="I will take" would work much better.


JerryMcCarthy99

OK, thanks. So this is from ‎(perfective) "wziąć" instead of from (impf) "brać" as noted above.


samrooney

Is "i get it" right for this?


Knife-Wrench

Wouldn't it make more sense to have "Ja biorę to!" in this case? Initially I thought it was "Take that!" What would "Take that!" be? Seems there are a bunch of ways to say it but I am looking for a particular case where if you beat someone and yell take that! at them. Would "Weź tego!" work?


Jellei

"Ja" is redundant, and if I really were to use it, then I would reverse the word order to "Ja to biorę!" - although "Ja biorę to!" is accepted here as well. I think "Ja biorę to!" puts more emphasis on what exactly you are taking.

"Weź tego" would only make sense as a beginning of "Take this..." sentence, where "this" is a masculine animate noun.

I'm not sure if I should teach you things used when beating someone :D But I think I would use "A masz!" - it makes rather idiomatic than literal sense and suits the context.


Knife-Wrench

Haha I meant beating someone as in beating them in mario party or some other game, my bad.

Your explanation of "Weź tego" helps, I can remember being told that when moving stuff but with "i tego" added many times.

I don't recall hearing someone use "A masz!" (I haven't heard or listened to much though) I'll have to double check with my family and see what they think, thanks!


Jellei

Oh, so I guess it says something about me if I immediately interpreted it as violence... :D


Smurf934348

Announced when running out of posh boutique


Tine175312

Can anyone tell me which lesson this is introduced in..? I just got this in generic practice and don't remember "learning" it..!


Pan.Daniel

Hi, this is in Present 3 :-)


Christian7652

Weż tego is for masc inanimate nouns.? Is that not a genitive then?


JerryMcCarthy99

I wonder if that might have been an error (three years ago); for masc inam, accusative looks like nominative; for masc anim, accusative looks like genitive.

Fixed now....


MrtonPolgr

When would you say this?


JerryMcCarthy99

When I am taking something. I had cause to use it once when I was being offered a choice of things to take. "Biorę to, ale nie biorę tego", pointing at two objects on a table with the "to" and the "tego".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.