"У нашей бабушки много собак."

Translation:Our grandmother has many dogs.

3 years ago

4 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

How can you tell grandmother is singular here?

3 years ago

mosfet07

plural would be "У наших бабушек много собак"

3 years ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

Grandma is in Genitive singular. This can be confusing for beginners because 2/3/4 Grandmas are all Genitive Singular in Russian. For example: Эти две бабушки гуляют. You know that there are two grandmas are walking, but бабугки is in Genitive Singular in this sentence.

You will get used to this with more exposure in Russian. You will know that when a Russian says, "суп твоей бабушки" It is one grandma because of the context of the sentence.

3 years ago

angus2411

Whats wrong with nan?

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.