1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нашей бабушки много собак."

"У нашей бабушки много собак."

Translation:Our grandmother has many dogs.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


BaconChomper

How can you tell grandmother is singular here?


mosfet07

plural would be "У наших бабушек много собак"


bricejohnson2003

Grandma is in Genitive singular. This can be confusing for beginners because 2/3/4 Grandmas are all Genitive Singular in Russian. For example: Эти две бабушки гуляют. You know that there are two grandmas are walking, but бабугки is in Genitive Singular in this sentence.

You will get used to this with more exposure in Russian. You will know that when a Russian says, "суп твоей бабушки" It is one grandma because of the context of the sentence.


createdprofile

Noting that it's "нашей" instead of "наших" is the easiest clue


marcosmacedo26

Doesn't собак go plural? Or is it already?


Cassie90458

Собак is the plural.


angus2411

Whats wrong with nan?


dsynapalos

So how do you say " our grandmother has a lot of dogs?"


JesseSalin9

I believe it would be something like 《Наша у бабушкы есть много собак》


AdamCampbe20

"Dogs" ends in "s" when plurilized thus "many" can be used to describe a large quantity of these dogs, but "a lot" (as far as my understanding goes) is reserved for those nouns that do not end in "s" when plurilized, such as "water", "air", "deer", but I suppose my English professors could be wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.