"У нашей бабушки много собак."

Translation:Our grandmother has many dogs.

December 12, 2015

5 Comments


BaconChomper

How can you tell grandmother is singular here?

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

plural would be "У наших бабушек много собак"

December 12, 2015

bricejohnson2003

Grandma is in Genitive singular. This can be confusing for beginners because 2/3/4 Grandmas are all Genitive Singular in Russian. For example: Эти две бабушки гуляют. You know that there are two grandmas are walking, but бабугки is in Genitive Singular in this sentence.

You will get used to this with more exposure in Russian. You will know that when a Russian says, "суп твоей бабушки" It is one grandma because of the context of the sentence.

December 13, 2015

angus2411

Whats wrong with nan?

March 5, 2018

AdamCampbe20

"Dogs" ends in "s" when plurilized thus "many" can be used to describe a large quantity of these dogs, but "a lot" (as far as my understanding goes) is reserved for those nouns that do not end in "s" when plurilized, such as "water", "air", "deer", but I suppose my English professors could be wrong.

July 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.