1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un enfant"

"Un enfant"

Translation:A child

January 10, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadamMilli

grrr i cant tell la femme from enfant ... so frustrating


Remy

You can practice your listening skills with these links:

(Click on the speaker button to listen to the pronunciation).

NB: in "enfant", there is 2 times the nasal vowel "en"/"an" (pronounced the same). Please have a look at this post about nasal vowels in French:

comment/1101422


learningrose

Femme sounds like Fum and enfant sounds like unfant, hope I helped :)


Heironymous1

I would say that for English speakers, "femme" sounds like "fam" and "enfant" sounds like "on fon". The "t" in enfant is silent.


Mr.HelloBye

The best way to properly learn pronunciation in any language is to use the International Phonetic Alphabet, which is the standard for pronunciation in dictionaries (that are any good) and it tells you how to pronounce every sound exactly. It's very time consuming at first, but it gives you perfect pronunciation from the get go.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it can help. But it's even better to adapt it on your own


PERCE_NEIGE

it's more like "famm" and you don't pronounce the ending t in "enfant".


Remy

In French "enfant" is usually used to talk about a human being, from birth to adolescence.

In such cases, "enfant" translates to "child" or "kid".

  • Ex: "Les enfants jouent dehors." can translate to "The [children/kids] are playing outside."

FYI:

  • "baby" means "bébé".
  • "Infant" means "jeune enfant" (young child), "bébé" (baby) or "nouveau-né" (new-born).

PERCE_NEIGE

you can say to someone "mon enfant" by affection too.


u83rmensch

quick question. would "une/un" not differ depending on the gender of the child in question?


Remy

"enfant" can be either masculine ("un enfant") or feminine ("une enfant").

Both "un enfant" and "une enfant" are accepted for "a child" (but the masculine is more common).


AbrilSolange

so in this case, you know the gender by the article and not by the adjective?


Remy

You are right, in this case you can only determine the gender by the article, not by the gender of the name (since "enfant" can be both masculine or feminine).


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want the real pronounciation, use the normal speed, because the liaison can be heard normal in their normal audio.


AlexandruL2

If someone says: une enfant a deux robes; does this mean that the child is a girl?


PERCE_NEIGE

Un enfant (masculine) / Une enfant (féminine)


Portobello

how to speel enfant? its so hard, I can't :/


Remy

You can try to click on the "slower" button which helps to get how to pronounce words.

If you want to practice words individually, you can you to the "Vocabulary" page, and look for "un" and "enfant". Click on the speaker to listen how these words are pronounced.

Here are a few tips to help you to pronounce this sentence:

  • In this case, there is a liaison between "un" and "enfant", which sounds like "un-N-enfant".
  • In "enfant", both sounds "en-" and "ant" sound the same.
  • the final "t" is not pronounced.

LindaBensi

just wondering, why is apple feminine and child masculine? ❤❤❤ do you categorize them?


Remy

"enfant" can be feminine or masculine, but it's mostly used as a masculine noun.

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225


LindaBensi

Oh pretty confusing and difficult to learn 100%, bu thank you very much. Your explanation is clear and straight to the point :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

Use a great too: your imagination. You learn a new word: la lune (the moon), always learn la-lune and try to turn it into une-lune too. And third, try to imagine a madame-lune. It can work for every inanimate nouns, and it's fun!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.