1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem kanapkę."

"Jem kanapkę."

Translation:I eat a sandwich.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


tulag

Would "I'm having a sandwich" work here, too?


zim_ek

I fixed it. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


tulag

Thanks! I didn't know whether it would be acceptable.


vytah

It should. If it wasn't accepted, you shoudl report it.


Alexispheros

When you are given 2 or more options, "a" can be easily omitted. I'm eating sandwich or I eat sandwich, should have been correct.


Matthew_Phelps

How does "ę" pronunciation work? I've seen that when a word ends with it, the letter sounds much more like an "e" than an "en". Is this correct?


Mattais

when it's at the end it's a normal e, in olden polish then used to nasalise it, but they don't anymore :)


Maisie07

Does that apply to "a"s as well?


Mattais

no, you pronounce ą as nasalised, like in, ona jest kobietą or jestem mężczyzną


Zero471208

Why is "I am eating a sandwich." wrong?


Jellei

It's a perfect answer, of course it should have worked.


BonfimAle

I am eating a sandwich not accepted! Which suppose too as the platform showed lile that before!!!


Jellei

As it's definitely a perfectly correct answer, we need a screenshot to figure out what happened.


AElsbeth

kanapkę means "a sandwhich" and kanapka means "the sandwhich", is that correct?


alik1989

Not at all. There are no articles in Polish, definiteness is derived solely from context.

Kanapka is the nominative form, used for the subject of the sentence, and kanapkę is the accusative form, used for the object of the sentence and after certain prepositions.


AngieEliot

Jem kanapka is an option when given no translation, right? When I only have 'Jem' and got to choose out of kanapka or kanapkę.


Jellei

I'm not sure if I understand your question, but "Jem kanapka" is not a grammatically correct sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.