"Jesz ciasteczka."

Translation:You are eating cookies.

December 12, 2015

25 Comments


elnovicio

Can it be imperative? Eat cookies!

December 29, 2015

cwks-legia

No, imperative has it's own form as well. It usually consists of dropping the ending of the verb. "Drink milk" "Pij mleko". I think "eat cookies" is "jej ciasteczka".

December 31, 2015

AspiroFremor

2nd person singular imperative is jedz ciasteczka. There are also imperative forms for the rest: singular 1st niech jem; 2nd jedz; 3rd niech je; plural 1st jedzmy; 2nd jedzcie; 3rd niech jedzą.

May 11, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Correction: I looked it up on Wiktionary. Second person singular imperative of jeść is "Jedz."

Eat the cookies. Jedz ciasteczka (or ciastka).

June 20, 2017

Vane548791

In the phrase "Jej ciasteczka", "jej" seems a possesive pronoun like "its/her/his cookie".

May 20, 2018

Jellei

Only "her".

"his" is "jego", so is "its" (although that's rare), and "their" = "ich".

May 21, 2018

MattBenet

How do you distinguish between singular and plural in Polish? What makes this You eat cookies and not you eat a cookie?

December 18, 2015

cwks-legia

There is no hard and fast rule. It's all about the endings on the noun. Because of the a it means it plural but the endings differ on whether or not it is masculine, feminine, or neuter and which case it is in. Here's an example where the relevant one is the neuter noun declination. The base form is Ciasteczko and it is plural in the accusative case: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Neuter_noun_declension

December 19, 2015

gebo513

cookie is ciasteczko. Wiktionary is very helpful.

December 22, 2015

omahoney1

What's the difference between 'jesz' and 'jecie'?

January 13, 2016

va-diim

Jesz means "you eat" or "you're eating" when you're talking to one person.

Jecie means "you eat" or "you're eating" when you're talking to more than one person.

August 8, 2016

spicy_wolf

I guess it's singular and plural.

March 25, 2016

DarekUcello

Ja - jem; ty jesz; on, ona, ono - je; my - jemy; wy - jecie; oni; one - jedzą

June 23, 2018

gebo513

ciasteczka doesn't have an ogonek at the end. Does the noun that one is "eating" not get changed to instrumental, or is this just with "ciastecka" specifically?

December 12, 2015

cwks-legia

It changes to instrumental when you are renaming something. For example "I am a cookie" "Jestem ciasteczkiem". Here you are actually in accusative case. "Ciasteczko" is a neuter word and in accusative case it stays the same.

December 12, 2015

spicy_wolf

what is ogonek?..

March 25, 2016

va-diim

The little hook on the Ę and Ą

March 28, 2016

DarekUcello

Mały ogon

June 23, 2018

NevilleJam1

I have a bit of a grumble about tid one, I typed "eat the cookies" which was flagged up as erong, however in common English usage the subject "you" is implied when using the imperative when no subject is specified. So it was beung overly pedantic...

January 28, 2016

cwks-legia

Imperative in Polish has a different form so answering this as "eat the cookies" would be incorrect.

January 28, 2016

BillBrooke

Sorry all American user but biscuit is acceptable, cookie is an Americanism

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, biscuits are accepted.

October 27, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Za mój zawód? haha

June 20, 2017

GearGirlNani

Like, how am I to know whether it was "the cookie" and not " a cookie"

December 8, 2017

Vane548791

"Ciasteczka" means "cookie/biscuit". The plural form for "cookies/biscuits" in Polish is "ciasteczki". Please, take it into account and change that mistake. It is very uncomfortable to write a wrong word in every excercise.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.