1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz mięso?"

"Lubisz mięso?"

Translation:Do you like meat?

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


RobertLech3

you know me so well, Duo


cwks-legia

tak, lubię masło.


ImaPollyGlot

Nie, nie lubię mięso. Przepraszam.


Jellei

As negated Accusative takes Genitive, that's "Nie lubię mięsa" :)


ImaPollyGlot

At what point do we learn Genetive? I feel like it hasn't been introduced yet? How do you decline in that case? And when do you use it besides negated accusative?


Jellei

I believe the first skill that uses it is "Negations". There were some sentences in "Clothing", but they really were kinda out-of-the-blue.

There's a big post about Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


Phil980133

Doesn't this mean "you like meat" It only becomes a question if you use the correct intonation, i.e. a rising inflection.


Jellei

Yes, you could say so. Polish yes/no questions may use "Czy" at the beginning to make it clear it's a yes/no question, but it's definitely not obligatory, in fact I don't think it's even that common. Just a question mark is enough to make it a question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.