"Lubisz mięso?"

Translation:Do you like meat?

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


KuboF
December 12, 2015

cwks-legia

tak, lubię masło.

December 12, 2015

RobertLech3

you know me so well, Duo

December 13, 2015

ImaPollyGlot

Nie, nie lubię mięso. Przepraszam.

July 13, 2018

Jellei

As negated Accusative takes Genitive, that's "Nie lubię mięsa" :)

July 13, 2018

ImaPollyGlot

At what point do we learn Genetive? I feel like it hasn't been introduced yet? How do you decline in that case? And when do you use it besides negated accusative?

July 16, 2018

Jellei

I believe the first skill that uses it is "Negations". There were some sentences in "Clothing", but they really were kinda out-of-the-blue.

There's a big post about Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

July 16, 2018

PhillLiber

Giggity

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.