1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дом далеко."

"Мой дом далеко."

Translation:My home is far away.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


dlisol

Anybody familiar with Dr Who knows about the Daleks


Thedogpals11

My thoughts exactly


Soph_FiaC

Difference between дом , дома and доме?


DyedBison

дом = a home or a house, as the subject of a sentence. Example: My home is far away = Мой дом далеко

дома = (at) home, an adverb telling where someone or something is. Example: I am home = Я дома

в доме = in the house, or in a house (this form is always used with a preposition). Example: The cat is in the house = Кошка в доме


Soph_FiaC

Thank you so much!


luciopaifer

Кори в доме


tzirechnoy

It's noun cases in russian. Дом is nominative and accusative case form, до́ма genitive, до́ме preposotional. The common meanings of that case forms are already explained in this thread by DyedBison.

The entire set of cases of a noun could be found in wiktionary https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC


AidanOSull4

This one caught me right in the feels...


H4664

lol I knew this one because of a song called далеко by 5'nizza (it's good, you should listen to it)


Lise.Buet

What is the difference between мой and моя, i don't know when to use which.


john.newbe

Adjectives agree with the noun....masculine or feminine or neuter


CHANTAL156

WHY IS IT PRONOUNCED ДЕЛЕКО


marbleox

The 'а' should be pronounced as a schwa (mid-vowel), such as the 'a' in 'about'. /dəlʲɪˈko/


CHANTAL156

Marbleox Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Much useful.


marbleox

I'm glad I could help :) I tend to keep Wiktionary open in a separate tab, which is especially useful on courses where the audio is either non-existent or of questionable quality (at least according to native speakers; if I knew better I would report it, of course).


sbwarren

In Cyrillic should this not be мои дом далеко?


Berniebud

"Мои" is plural, you're looking for "Мой".


Caro.liiin

No, it is only one house, you have to type мой. Мои is plural.


nemanjat96

Тамо далеко, далеко од мора, тамо је село моје, тамо је Србија.


JTBotwin

What about далеко implies far "away" instead of just "far" or "far off?"


Menetar

Why is "my house is far away" wrong? It must be home rather than house?


tzirechnoy

I think that both should be accepted. Russian has subtle grammatical differences between дом as a house and дом as a home, but not in this case: the sentence may have both meanings.


vinwright

We English say our 'house' is far away and also our 'home' is far away. It depends on context. House or home is correct for DOM.


cool_explorer

Why not 'My home is away'? It does not accept the translation


tzirechnoy

Далеко tells about large distance (situational, not to defined scale), and it is not about position grouping like here or there. So it's fine that it is not accepted.


Scott68588876666

My question is... How can I differ or when to use the words мой, моя, мои?? I am confused with it...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.