"Мой дом далеко."

Translation:My home is far away.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


dlisol

Anybody familiar with Dr Who knows about the Daleks

December 18, 2015

Thedogpals11

My thoughts exactly

March 24, 2016

Soph_FiaC

Difference between дом , дома and доме?

June 18, 2016

DyedBison

дом = a home or a house, as the subject of a sentence. Example: My home is far away = Мой дом далеко

дома = (at) home, an adverb telling where someone or something is. Example: I am home = Я дома

в доме = in the house, or in a house (this form is always used with a preposition). Example: The cat is in the house = Кошка в доме

August 9, 2016

Soph_FiaC

Thank you so much!

November 9, 2016

LuxiouPhyt

Кори в доме

December 4, 2018

AidanOSull4

This one caught me right in the feels...

November 13, 2016

H4664

lol I knew this one because of a song called далеко by 5'nizza (it's good, you should listen to it)

August 23, 2018

SergioAndr541505

You are right, I found it and ,yes is goood

October 2, 2018

Lise.Buet

What is the difference between мой and моя, i don't know when to use which.

March 15, 2017

john.newbe

Adjectives agree with the noun....masculine or feminine or neuter

October 22, 2017

nemanjat96

Тамо далеко, далеко од мора, тамо је село моје, тамо је Србија.

December 27, 2016

JTBotwin

What about далеко implies far "away" instead of just "far" or "far off?"

July 3, 2017

Menetar

Why is "my house is far away" wrong? It must be home rather than house?

September 18, 2018

sbwarren

In Cyrillic should this not be мои дом далеко?

December 12, 2015

Berniebud

"Мои" is plural, you're looking for "Мой".

December 12, 2015

Caro.liiin

No, it is only one house, you have to type мой. Мои is plural.

May 16, 2018

CHANTAL156

WHY IS IT PRONOUNCED ДЕЛЕКО

February 12, 2016

marbleox

The 'а' should be pronounced as a schwa (mid-vowel), such as the 'a' in 'about'. /dəlʲɪˈko/

February 13, 2016

CHANTAL156

Marbleox Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Much useful.

February 13, 2016

marbleox

I'm glad I could help :) I tend to keep Wiktionary open in a separate tab, which is especially useful on courses where the audio is either non-existent or of questionable quality (at least according to native speakers; if I knew better I would report it, of course).

February 14, 2016

cheybrooke

is there another word in russian that would distinguish between "house" and "home" or is "дом" for both?

May 12, 2017

Dave_Gatti

"Дома" for "home" and "дом" for house.

April 26, 2018

jessicaleonie

Why does it distinguish between "far" and "far off"? Is it to do with immediacy?

June 29, 2017

sbwarren

Thank you

December 12, 2015

aimanshtayan

I headed it repeatedly.. it voiced NI Dom daleko..has anybody heared like me ?

November 25, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.