1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś tygrysem."

"Jesteś tygrysem."

Translation:You are a tiger.

December 12, 2015

38 Comments


RobertLech3

Duo is a pro at flirting


idanlipin

I remember that there's a bonus course in Italian, which is flirting


Cours_toujours

The flirting course is available in other languages as well


KaterinaRuud

They're so cheesy though.


Watashiomu

In german and spanish too for 30 lingots


PaCa826187

To be honest, I can't even recognise flirting in my own language.


AspiroFremor

It could be, but you could also tell that to an actual tiger or someone at a costume party.


KuboF

... powiedziała moja dziewczyna <3


Viersch

What a compliment :D


AstroVulpes

It's the eye of a tiger.


Sabreist

Whether this actually is flirting or not, can it be used to flirt? Or will you just sound like a confused child at a costume party?


immery

I think it could, but cannot guarantee it's success .


Euhan1

Imagine a line that you could guarantee the success of. I think that would qualify as a spell.


SergeySypalo

I wrote "You are my tiger" automatically, then fixed the typo))


LaisReis1

We are pretty chimera by now


PaulV614194

Can anyone explain why Jestes tygrysem, not Jestes tygrys?


Jellei

Check here, especially part 2.

(As this sentence implies "Ty jesteś tygrysem", this is a case of "When X is a personal pronoun")


Upl1fted

That's what she said.


Dean649472

Why does tygrysem end in em?


Jellei

It's Instrumental. Instrumental is used in such sentences.

You can take a look here, part 2: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Aiphos71

Everytime there is this damn t in my way! I guess it is 'You ate a tiger' then...


25_M1ZU_02

No I am not. But I've got the eye of the tiger


LisaIvasen

Flirting lessons with duolingo


Chris_Rzech

Jesteś tygrys isnt the same as jesteś tygresem?


immery

Jesteś tygrysem is gramatically correct sentence, that can somhow be imagined to have some kind of usage.

"Jesteś tygrys"- could only be used in flirting, (nickname?)


mskycc3

What's the diminutive of tygrys? :)


Jellei

Tygrysek. (Tygrysiczka, from tygrysica, if you talk about a female tiger.)

Tygrysek is also how Tigger from Winnie the Pooh was usually called.


EricGreatw

So, why are we learning this word?


Jellei

I feel like it's pretty common to learn words for animals like a lion, a tiger or an elephant quite early...


MariaSerra62894

so with the verb " to be" presentations take a different case than Nominative...


MariaSerra62894

I think it is instrumental case. But when saying " To chłeb", that is Nominative?!


Jellei

"To chleb", it's a normal L in there ;)

A sentence built as "This is [noun]" takes the noun in Nominative. A sentence built as "[pronoun] (here: "you") is [noun]" takes the noun in Instrumental.

A sentence built as "[noun] is [noun]" can either be built as "Nominative + "to" + Nominative" or "Nominative + "jest"/"są" + Instrumental".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.