"Jesteś tygrysem."

Translation:You are a tiger.

December 12, 2015

30 Comments


jae_diamondz

Is this flirting?

December 16, 2015

RobertLech3

Duo is a pro at flirting

December 17, 2015

idanlipin

I remember that there's a bonus course in Italian, which is flirting

February 10, 2016

Cours_toujours

The flirting course is available in other languages as well

May 16, 2016

girly43

Like French

January 14, 2017

KaterinaRuud

They're so cheesy though.

April 6, 2017

PaCa826187

To be honest, I can't even recognise flirting in my own language.

February 25, 2016

AspiroFremor

It could be, but you could also tell that to an actual tiger or someone at a costume party.

December 16, 2015

KuboF

... powiedziała moja dziewczyna <3

December 12, 2015

Viersch

What a compliment :D

December 12, 2015

Sean_Roy

Rawrrr!

January 7, 2016

.clayton.

hehe

December 28, 2015

Sabreist

Whether this actually is flirting or not, can it be used to flirt? Or will you just sound like a confused child at a costume party?

March 7, 2016

immery

I think it could, but cannot guarantee it's success .

April 19, 2016

Euhan1

Imagine a line that you could guarantee the success of. I think that would qualify as a spell.

March 24, 2017

Sean_Roy

its :-)

April 19, 2016

AstroVulpes

It's the eye of a tiger.

December 21, 2015

SergeySypalo

I wrote "You are my tiger" automatically, then fixed the typo))

December 18, 2015

LaisReis1

We are pretty chimera by now

January 20, 2016

PaulV614194

Can anyone explain why Jestes tygrysem, not Jestes tygrys?

October 25, 2016

Jellei

Check here, especially part 2.

(As this sentence implies "Ty jesteś tygrysem", this is a case of "When X is a personal pronoun")

October 26, 2016

Dean649472

Why does tygrysem end in em?

June 25, 2017

Jellei

It's Instrumental. Instrumental is used in such sentences.

You can take a look here, part 2: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 25, 2017

Chris_Rzech

Jesteś tygrys isnt the same as jesteś tygresem?

April 16, 2016

immery

Jesteś tygrysem is gramatically correct sentence, that can somhow be imagined to have some kind of usage.

"Jesteś tygrys"- could only be used in flirting, (nickname?)

April 19, 2016

mskycc3

What's the diminutive of tygrys? :)

May 28, 2016

Jellei

Tygrysek. (Tygrysiczka, from tygrysica, if you talk about a female tiger.)

Tygrysek is also how Tigger from Winnie the Pooh was usually called.

May 28, 2016

Upl1fted

That's what she said.

July 26, 2018

tryingveryhard

Jasmine @ Raja

June 10, 2019

SimonHughe9

This is a stupid translation! Confusing more than learning.

August 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.