"Wiosna, lato, jesień, zima"

Translation:Spring, summer, autumn, winter

December 12, 2015

25 Comments


lup0

May 9, 2016

truelefty

In Lato you drink a lot of Lakto. In Zima you stay in your Zimmer.

I can't think anything about the others. Help? xD

February 17, 2016

zagadka314

What is a Zimmer?

September 26, 2016

Emwue

A German word, that translates to 'room'.

September 26, 2016

idanlipin

Private house or a room that you rent, from German word for a room. A hostel-like thing.

May 28, 2017

immery

I do not know any word to help you, all that come to my mind are Polish, but I think this song may help a bit https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q80BAs4QjQQ

chorus is spring, oh it is you, summer how can you ? , autumn why is this?,

February 17, 2016

ADJD4

What is Lakto?

August 23, 2017

Okcydent

Probably the author thought of „milk” in Esperanto, it has a lot of cognates in other languages like lactose.

August 23, 2017

motopol

Jesień to fall, ale też autumn. Dziwie się że uważają to tutaj za błąd

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

We usually accept both, but with this one autumn slipped away. I fixed it. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future.

December 12, 2015

JoostVunde

"Fall" is American, "autumn" British.

January 12, 2016

sirwootalot

Not quite - "Autumn" is still used fairly often in the USA, but I don't think you'll hear "fall" in the UK anymore.

February 16, 2016

zagadka314

I very rarely hear "Autumn," unless it is something.. artistic? When you make it sound nicer, I guess? I always notice when someone says it.

September 26, 2016

AstroVulpes

What is Australian? :P

January 31, 2016

PonyDesu

Chociaż na Duolingo obowiązuje angielski amerykański, formy brytyjskie też powinny być akceptowane. Śmiało zgłoś.

December 12, 2015

LICA98

zima sounds like it's stressed on the a

January 31, 2016

CostelloMusic98

why did they begin with wiosna and not with zima?

August 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Don't most cultures start that with spring? Even if that's not technically correct, of course... But well, the year both starts in winter and ends in winter.

August 14, 2016

zagadka314

Why does it matter when it starts? It is just an arbitrary cycle.

September 26, 2016

kpagcha

Why does zima sounds like żima?

November 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well I cannot check the sound right now, but it sure should not. Zi = Ź (palatalized Z) and not Ż (ZH in English).

November 10, 2016

kpagcha

Oh ok, I mean I was certain it did not sound like a normal "z". If it's sounds like either ż or ź, unfortunately I cannot hear the difference. I have trouble with these sounds, as I cannot tell the difference between ш and щ in Russian no matter how hard I try.

November 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid I'm bad at explaining phonetics :/ But this website is quite useful. As far as I remember, the 'ch' sound is pronounced in a weird way, it should be just like normal 'h'. And the rest shall be fine. Section two has some comparisons, that can be useful.

Also given the fact that you learned quite a lot of Russian, it's good to note that 'zima' is indeed pronounced differently there.

November 11, 2016

kpagcha

Yeah yeah I noticed that, in Russian зима has a "normal" "z" and in polish zima has the weird ź I wish I could pronounce. Thanks!

November 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.