1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka nosi sukienkę."

"Dziewczynka nosi sukienkę."

Translation:The girl wears a dress.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/10574/can-dress-mean-skirt

s sukienka lekki strój kobiecy, okrywający tułów i część nóg oraz ręce

dress noun UK US /dres/ A1 [C] a ​piece of ​clothing for women or ​girls that ​covers the ​top ​half of the ​body and ​hangs down over the ​legs: a ​long/​short dress a ​wedding dress B2 [U] used, ​especially in ​combination, to refer to ​clothes of a ​particular ​type, ​especially those ​worn in ​particular ​situations: The ​king, in ​full ​ceremonial dress, ​presided over the ​ceremony.

as opposed to a skirt

skirt noun [C] UK /skɜːt/ US /skɝːt/ A1 a ​piece of ​clothing for women and ​girls that ​hangs from the ​waist and does not have ​legs:

so a skirt would be a spodnica

spódnica «część wierzchniego stroju kobiecego od pasa w dół»

So being a Scot I was aware of spodnica

and used męska spódnica szkocka

on many an opportunity

still it is nice to know

that there are differences

between a skirt and a dress

similarly spódnica and sukienkę


mixkes

This is so cute, because in Slovak sukienka means "skirt" in diminutive :)


Emwue

Then you have to be careful, because it's a false friend – „sukienka” is a lexicalised diminutive that means 'a dress' and it's non diminutive version(„suknia”) now means 'a formal dress'/'an evening gown'.

„Spódnica” is a polish word for 'skirt' and it's diminutive is „spódniczka”.

I suggest you should take a look at the book "False Friends of the Slavist", on wikibooks, it should make this course easier for you, I think. ;)


JACOBhH

Your right Jack


Umlaut1947

JACOBhH - You probably meant, "You're right Jack" if you meant he is correct. Otherwise, it may suggest that you meant he has an entitlement to wear a skirt, in the context of the dialogue.


WackyPolaki

I translated it as "The girl is wearing a dress" just like "Dziewczynka pije mleko" can be translated as "A girl drinks milk" and "A girl is drinking milk".

It says this was incorrect. Can someone explain why, please, as I don't understand?


Jellei

Most verbs don't care about the Present Simple/Present Continuous distinction, but the Verbs of Motion do. And 'wearing' does as well.

comment/27628688

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.