"Dziewczynka nosi sukienkę."

Translation:The girl wears a dress.

December 12, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/10574/can-dress-mean-skirt

s sukienka lekki strój kobiecy, okrywający tułów i część nóg oraz ręce

dress noun UK US /dres/ A1 [C] a ​piece of ​clothing for women or ​girls that ​covers the ​top ​half of the ​body and ​hangs down over the ​legs: a ​long/​short dress a ​wedding dress B2 [U] used, ​especially in ​combination, to refer to ​clothes of a ​particular ​type, ​especially those ​worn in ​particular ​situations: The ​king, in ​full ​ceremonial dress, ​presided over the ​ceremony.

as opposed to a skirt

skirt noun [C] UK /skɜːt/ US /skɝːt/ A1 a ​piece of ​clothing for women and ​girls that ​hangs from the ​waist and does not have ​legs:

so a skirt would be a spodnica

spódnica «część wierzchniego stroju kobiecego od pasa w dół»

So being a Scot I was aware of spodnica

and used męska spódnica szkocka

on many an opportunity

still it is nice to know

that there are differences

between a skirt and a dress

similarly spódnica and sukienkę


mixkes

This is so cute, because in Slovak sukienka means "skirt" in diminutive :)


JACOBhH

Your right Jack


Umlaut1947

JACOBhH - You probably meant, "You're right Jack" if you meant he is correct. Otherwise, it may suggest that you meant he has an entitlement to wear a skirt, in the context of the dialogue.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.